Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_40_1 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Which of the following, if any, does [Name 1] know? Name 2
  -7) Refused
  2) 2

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 .1% .1%
2 1761 99.9% 100%
Missing 869
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
2 100.0%
388
100.0%
500
99.8%
490
100.0%
284
100.0%
99
99.9%
1761
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
500
100.0%
491
100.0%
284
100.0%
99

1762


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
2 99.9%
927
100.0%
833
99.9%
1760
TOTAL 100.0%
928
100.0%
833

1761


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
2 100.0%
113
100.0%
267
99.8%
411
100.0%
332
100.0%
142
100.0%
485
99.9%
1750
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
267
100.0%
412
100.0%
332
100.0%
142
100.0%
485

1751


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
2 99.9%
1262
100.0%
188
100.0%
195
100.0%
67
100.0%
8
100.0%
40
99.9%
1760
TOTAL 100.0%
1263
100.0%
188
100.0%
195
100.0%
67
100.0%
8
100.0%
40

1761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
2 100.0%
101
100.0%
478
100.0%
265
100.0%
450
99.6%
264
100.0%
204
99.9%
1762
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
478
100.0%
265
100.0%
450
100.0%
265
100.0%
204

1763


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
2 100.0%
312
99.8%
453
100.0%
594
100.0%
402
99.9%
1761
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
454
100.0%
594
100.0%
402

1762


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
2 100.0%
217
100.0%
731
99.7%
328
100.0%
269
100.0%
167
100.0%
44
99.9%
1756
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
731
100.0%
329
100.0%
269
100.0%
167
100.0%
44

1757



Bookmark and Share