Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_40_4 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Which of the following, if any, does [Name 1] know? Name 5
  -4) Don't know
  5) 5

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 2 .5% .5%
5 426 99.5% 100%
Missing 2191
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
5 100.0%
68
100.0%
104
98.8%
158
100.0%
67
100.0%
29
99.5%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
104
100.0%
160
100.0%
67
100.0%
29

428


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.5%
2
5 100.0%
255
98.9%
172
99.5%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
174

429


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
5 100.0%
19
100.0%
50
100.0%
81
100.0%
114
96.8%
61
100.0%
100
99.5%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
50
100.0%
81
100.0%
114
100.0%
63
100.0%
100

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
5 99.3%
295
100.0%
64
100.0%
44
100.0%
17
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
99.5%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
64
100.0%
44
100.0%
17
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

429


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
5 100.0%
42
98.8%
160
100.0%
56
100.0%
109
100.0%
18
100.0%
41
99.5%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
162
100.0%
56
100.0%
109
100.0%
18
100.0%
41

428


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
5 100.0%
75
100.0%
95
98.8%
171
100.0%
84
99.5%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
95
100.0%
173
100.0%
84

427


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
5 100.0%
28
99.0%
192
100.0%
73
100.0%
82
100.0%
37
100.0%
14
99.5%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
194
100.0%
73
100.0%
82
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

428



Bookmark and Share