Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_40_5 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Which of the following, if any, does [Name 1] know? Name 6
  -4) Don't know
  6) 6

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 2 .6% .6%
6 347 99.4% 100%
Missing 2260
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
6 100.0%
53
100.0%
89
98.3%
115
100.0%
65
100.0%
26
99.4%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
89
100.0%
117
100.0%
65
100.0%
26

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.6%
2
6 100.0%
202
98.6%
145
99.4%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
147

349


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
6 100.0%
17
100.0%
41
100.0%
74
100.0%
93
96.2%
51
100.0%
69
99.4%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
41
100.0%
74
100.0%
93
100.0%
53
100.0%
69

347


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
6 99.2%
238
100.0%
54
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
8
99.4%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
54
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
8

349


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
6 100.0%
35
98.5%
131
100.0%
52
100.0%
78
100.0%
24
100.0%
26
99.4%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
133
100.0%
52
100.0%
78
100.0%
24
100.0%
26

348


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
6 100.0%
46
100.0%
87
98.6%
144
100.0%
71
99.4%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
87
100.0%
146
100.0%
71

350


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
6 100.0%
21
98.8%
163
100.0%
65
100.0%
61
100.0%
26
100.0%
10
99.4%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
165
100.0%
65
100.0%
61
100.0%
26
100.0%
10

348



Bookmark and Share