Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_41_1 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Which of the following, if any, does [Name 2] know? Name 3
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 .1% .1%
Don't know 0 0% .1%
3 1564 99.9% 100%
Missing 1057
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3 100.0%
348
100.0%
421
99.8%
429
100.0%
262
100.0%
104
99.9%
1564
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
421
100.0%
430
100.0%
262
100.0%
104

1565


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3 99.9%
804
100.0%
760
99.9%
1564
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
760

1565


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3 100.0%
108
100.0%
230
99.7%
365
100.0%
316
100.0%
131
100.0%
407
99.9%
1557
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
230
100.0%
366
100.0%
316
100.0%
131
100.0%
407

1558


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3 99.9%
1130
100.0%
158
100.0%
173
100.0%
59
100.0%
5
100.0%
38
99.9%
1563
TOTAL 100.0%
1131
100.0%
158
100.0%
173
100.0%
59
100.0%
5
100.0%
38

1564


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3 100.0%
87
100.0%
427
100.0%
223
100.0%
410
99.6%
246
100.0%
171
99.9%
1564
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
427
100.0%
223
100.0%
410
100.0%
247
100.0%
171

1565


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3 100.0%
266
99.8%
402
100.0%
513
100.0%
384
99.9%
1565
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
403
100.0%
513
100.0%
384

1566


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3 100.0%
182
100.0%
637
99.6%
276
100.0%
263
100.0%
152
100.0%
49
99.9%
1559
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
637
100.0%
277
100.0%
263
100.0%
152
100.0%
49

1560



Bookmark and Share