Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_41_3 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Which of the following, if any, does [Name 2] know? Name 5
  -4) Don't know
  5) 5

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 3 .8% .8%
5 375 99.2% 100%
Missing 2247
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
5 100.0%
64
100.0%
107
98.4%
123
98.4%
60
100.0%
20
99.2%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
107
100.0%
125
100.0%
61
100.0%
20

377


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.2%
2
0.8%
3
5 99.5%
214
98.8%
161
99.2%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
163

378


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
5 100.0%
16
100.0%
48
98.5%
65
100.0%
102
96.7%
58
100.0%
85
99.2%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
48
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
60
100.0%
85

377


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
5 99.2%
261
98.2%
56
100.0%
42
100.0%
10
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
99.2%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
57
100.0%
42
100.0%
10
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

378


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 2.8%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
5 97.2%
35
98.6%
144
100.0%
53
100.0%
101
100.0%
11
100.0%
30
99.2%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
146
100.0%
53
100.0%
101
100.0%
11
100.0%
30

377


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
5 98.7%
77
100.0%
87
98.6%
141
100.0%
70
99.2%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
87
100.0%
143
100.0%
70

378


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 3.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
5 96.2%
25
98.8%
164
100.0%
72
100.0%
70
100.0%
29
100.0%
13
99.2%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
166
100.0%
72
100.0%
70
100.0%
29
100.0%
13

376



Bookmark and Share