Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_41_4 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Which of the following, if any, does [Name 2] know? Name 6
  -4) Don't know
  6) 6

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 3 1% 1%
6 304 99% 100%
Missing 2308
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
6 100.0%
56
100.0%
77
97.9%
95
98.3%
58
100.0%
19
99.0%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
77
100.0%
97
100.0%
59
100.0%
19

308


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.5%
2
1.0%
3
6 99.4%
174
98.5%
130
99.0%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
132

307


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
6 100.0%
12
100.0%
34
98.2%
56
100.0%
89
96.4%
53
100.0%
60
99.0%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
34
100.0%
57
100.0%
89
100.0%
55
100.0%
60

307


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
6 99.0%
208
98.0%
49
100.0%
31
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
99.0%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
50
100.0%
31
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

307


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 3.0%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
6 97.0%
32
98.4%
120
100.0%
40
100.0%
74
100.0%
13
100.0%
25
99.0%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
122
100.0%
40
100.0%
74
100.0%
13
100.0%
25

307


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
6 97.7%
42
100.0%
74
98.4%
126
100.0%
62
99.0%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
74
100.0%
128
100.0%
62

307


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 4.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
6 95.7%
22
98.7%
147
100.0%
52
100.0%
58
100.0%
16
100.0%
9
99.0%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
149
100.0%
52
100.0%
58
100.0%
16
100.0%
9

307



Bookmark and Share