Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_42_1 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Which of the following, if any, does [Name 3] know? Name 4
  -7) Refused
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 .1% .1%
4 1391 99.9% 100%
Missing 1251
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
4 100.0%
288
100.0%
357
99.7%
398
100.0%
250
100.0%
98
99.9%
1391
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
357
100.0%
399
100.0%
250
100.0%
98

1392


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
4 99.9%
705
100.0%
686
99.9%
1391
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
686

1392


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
4 100.0%
100
100.0%
196
99.7%
331
100.0%
280
100.0%
140
100.0%
335
99.9%
1382
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
196
100.0%
332
100.0%
280
100.0%
140
100.0%
335

1383


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
4 99.9%
997
100.0%
135
100.0%
154
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
36
99.9%
1391
TOTAL 100.0%
998
100.0%
135
100.0%
154
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
36

1392


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
4 100.0%
73
100.0%
392
100.0%
188
100.0%
383
99.5%
209
100.0%
147
99.9%
1392
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
392
100.0%
188
100.0%
383
100.0%
210
100.0%
147

1393


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
4 100.0%
207
99.7%
379
100.0%
450
100.0%
354
99.9%
1390
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
380
100.0%
450
100.0%
354

1391


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
4 100.0%
151
100.0%
587
99.6%
268
100.0%
194
100.0%
141
100.0%
45
99.9%
1386
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
587
100.0%
269
100.0%
194
100.0%
141
100.0%
45

1387



Bookmark and Share