Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_42_2 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Which of the following, if any, does [Name 3] know? Name 5
  -4) Don't know
  5) 5

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 2 .6% .6%
5 353 99.4% 100%
Missing 2258
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
5 100.0%
59
100.0%
90
98.3%
113
100.0%
67
100.0%
24
99.4%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
90
100.0%
115
100.0%
67
100.0%
24

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.6%
2
5 100.0%
204
98.7%
149
99.4%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
151

355


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
5 100.0%
16
100.0%
45
100.0%
60
100.0%
92
97.0%
64
100.0%
73
99.4%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
45
100.0%
60
100.0%
92
100.0%
66
100.0%
73

352


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
5 99.2%
240
100.0%
55
100.0%
37
100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
99.4%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
55
100.0%
37
100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

354


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
5 100.0%
38
98.5%
131
100.0%
59
100.0%
88
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
99.4%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
133
100.0%
59
100.0%
88
100.0%
7
100.0%
30

355


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
5 100.0%
72
100.0%
83
98.5%
130
100.0%
68
99.4%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
83
100.0%
132
100.0%
68

355


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
5 100.0%
27
98.7%
151
100.0%
69
100.0%
65
100.0%
27
100.0%
11
99.4%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
153
100.0%
69
100.0%
65
100.0%
27
100.0%
11

352



Bookmark and Share