Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_42_3 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Which of the following, if any, does [Name 3] know? Name 6
  -4) Don't know
  6) 6

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 2 .7% .7%
6 291 99.3% 100%
Missing 2312
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
6 100.0%
45
100.0%
68
98.1%
101
100.0%
58
100.0%
19
99.3%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
68
100.0%
103
100.0%
58
100.0%
19

293


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.7%
2
6 100.0%
162
98.5%
129
99.3%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
131

293


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
6 100.0%
14
100.0%
37
100.0%
51
100.0%
77
96.5%
55
100.0%
56
99.3%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
37
100.0%
51
100.0%
77
100.0%
57
100.0%
56

292


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
6 99.0%
192
100.0%
51
100.0%
30
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
99.3%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
51
100.0%
30
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

293


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
6 100.0%
37
98.2%
107
100.0%
53
100.0%
65
100.0%
7
100.0%
22
99.3%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
109
100.0%
53
100.0%
65
100.0%
7
100.0%
22

293


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
6 100.0%
45
100.0%
64
98.3%
117
100.0%
65
99.3%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
64
100.0%
119
100.0%
65

293


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
6 100.0%
22
98.5%
128
100.0%
54
100.0%
57
100.0%
22
100.0%
8
99.3%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
130
100.0%
54
100.0%
57
100.0%
22
100.0%
8

293



Bookmark and Share