Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_43_1 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Which of the following, if any, does [Name 4] know? Name 5
  -4) Don't know
  5) 5

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 3 .8% .8%
5 354 99.2% 100%
Missing 2261
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.1%
4
5 100.0%
69
98.8%
81
98.3%
113
100.0%
61
96.9%
31
98.9%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
82
100.0%
115
100.0%
61
100.0%
32

359


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.4%
2
0.8%
3
5 99.5%
215
98.6%
139
99.2%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
141

357


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
1.3%
1
1.1%
4
5 100.0%
11
97.9%
47
100.0%
66
100.0%
86
96.9%
62
98.7%
76
98.9%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
48
100.0%
66
100.0%
86
100.0%
64
100.0%
77

352


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
5 98.8%
251
100.0%
52
100.0%
34
100.0%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
99.2%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
52
100.0%
34
100.0%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

356


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.8%
3
5 100.0%
33
98.7%
151
100.0%
54
100.0%
72
100.0%
11
97.1%
33
99.2%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
153
100.0%
54
100.0%
72
100.0%
11
100.0%
34

357


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
5 98.6%
68
100.0%
95
98.5%
131
100.0%
59
99.2%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
95
100.0%
133
100.0%
59

356


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.8%
3
5 100.0%
23
98.8%
159
100.0%
71
100.0%
59
100.0%
26
93.3%
14
99.2%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
161
100.0%
71
100.0%
59
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

355



Bookmark and Share