Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_43_2 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Which of the following, if any, does [Name 3] know? Name 6
  -4) Don't know
  6) 6

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 2 .6% .6%
6 307 99.4% 100%
Missing 2301
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
6 100.0%
58
98.6%
72
98.0%
96
100.0%
56
100.0%
25
99.0%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
73
100.0%
98
100.0%
56
100.0%
25

310


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.6%
2
1.0%
3
6 99.5%
186
98.4%
122
99.0%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
124

311


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
6 100.0%
7
97.8%
44
100.0%
52
100.0%
83
96.6%
56
100.0%
59
99.0%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
45
100.0%
52
100.0%
83
100.0%
58
100.0%
59

304


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
6 99.1%
212
100.0%
47
100.0%
32
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
99.4%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
47
100.0%
32
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

310


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
6 100.0%
30
98.4%
126
100.0%
45
100.0%
72
100.0%
4
100.0%
29
99.4%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
45
100.0%
72
100.0%
4
100.0%
29

308


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
6 100.0%
58
100.0%
76
98.2%
110
100.0%
64
99.4%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
76
100.0%
112
100.0%
64

310


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
1.0%
3
6 100.0%
22
98.6%
136
100.0%
60
100.0%
57
100.0%
23
88.9%
8
99.0%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
138
100.0%
60
100.0%
57
100.0%
23
100.0%
9

309



Bookmark and Share