Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_44 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Does [Name 5] know [Name 6] well?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 5 .5% .5%
Yes 787 85.1% 85.6%
133 14.4% 100%
Missing 1739
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Yes 83.7%
128
86.0%
203
83.4%
246
88.7%
157
83.6%
51
85.1%
785
16.3%
25
14.0%
33
15.3%
45
10.7%
19
16.4%
10
14.3%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
236
100.0%
295
100.0%
177
100.0%
61

922


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
5
Yes 87.1%
465
82.3%
321
85.1%
786
12.4%
66
17.2%
67
14.4%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
390

924


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.7%
6
Yes 86.1%
31
84.7%
100
86.0%
178
80.5%
198
87.3%
110
88.0%
162
85.0%
779
11.1%
4
15.3%
18
14.0%
29
19.1%
47
11.1%
14
10.9%
20
14.4%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
118
100.0%
207
100.0%
246
100.0%
126
100.0%
184

917


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Yes 84.8%
570
92.0%
104
84.2%
64
81.3%
26
100.0%
6
60.0%
15
85.0%
785
14.6%
98
8.0%
9
15.8%
12
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
40.0%
10
14.5%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
113
100.0%
76
100.0%
32
100.0%
6
100.0%
25

924


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Yes 92.4%
61
86.0%
302
89.7%
156
78.4%
174
81.8%
27
85.9%
67
85.2%
787
7.6%
5
13.4%
47
10.3%
18
20.3%
45
18.2%
6
14.1%
11
14.3%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
351
100.0%
174
100.0%
222
100.0%
33
100.0%
78

924


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
5
Yes 91.2%
155
85.1%
177
83.9%
298
82.2%
157
85.2%
787
7.6%
13
14.9%
31
15.5%
55
17.3%
33
14.3%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
208
100.0%
355
100.0%
191

924


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Yes 94.6%
53
86.6%
322
85.2%
161
79.6%
133
81.3%
91
100.0%
24
85.2%
784
5.4%
3
12.9%
48
13.8%
26
19.8%
33
18.8%
21
0.0%
0
14.2%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
372
100.0%
189
100.0%
167
100.0%
112
100.0%
24

920



Bookmark and Share