Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_7_1 (Weighted by PAWT2)

[IF NE_6=1,2,3,4,7 OR DK/RF, SKIP TO NE_7. ELSE GO TO NE_8. FILL ANSWER TO CI_1 IF CI_1=1-3 OR 5-11; IF CI_4=1 FILL 'Catholic'; If CI_1=4 FILL 'Catholic'; IF CI_1=1, FILL'Christian (Non-Catholic)'; IF CI_1=2, FILL 'Muslim'; IF CI_1=3, FILL 'Jewish'; IF CI_1=5 FILL 'Latter Day Saint/Mormon'; IF CI_1=6, FILL 'Buddhist'; IF CI_1=7, FILL 'Hindu'; IF CI_1=8 FILL 'Agnostic'; IF CI_1=9 FILL 'Atheist'; IF CI_1=10 FILL 'Spiritual, but not committed to a particular faith,' IF CI_11 FILL 'do not give religious things much thought,' If CI_1=12, fill text of other.] Which of the following people share your religious faith? Name 1
  -7) Refused
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 .1% .1%
1 784 99.9% 100%
Missing 1861
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 100.0%
118
99.5%
200
100.0%
260
100.0%
145
100.0%
60
99.9%
783
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
201
100.0%
260
100.0%
145
100.0%
60

784


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
1 100.0%
493
99.7%
291
99.9%
784
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
292

785


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
1 100.0%
23
100.0%
108
100.0%
188
100.0%
200
100.0%
103
99.4%
156
99.9%
778
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
108
100.0%
188
100.0%
200
100.0%
103
100.0%
157

779


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 99.8%
579
100.0%
94
100.0%
59
100.0%
29
100.0%
5
100.0%
18
99.9%
784
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
94
100.0%
59
100.0%
29
100.0%
5
100.0%
18

785


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 100.0%
58
100.0%
297
99.3%
152
100.0%
195
100.0%
13
100.0%
70
99.9%
785
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
297
100.0%
153
100.0%
195
100.0%
13
100.0%
70

786


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 100.0%
155
100.0%
179
99.7%
304
100.0%
146
99.9%
784
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
179
100.0%
305
100.0%
146

785


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 100.0%
38
99.7%
323
100.0%
142
100.0%
155
100.0%
105
100.0%
18
99.9%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
324
100.0%
142
100.0%
155
100.0%
105
100.0%
18

782



Bookmark and Share