Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_4 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Did you vote in the last presidential election, that is, in 2004?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 1 0% .1%
Yes 1690 64.8% 64.9%
No 914 35.1% 100%
Missing 2
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 46.6%
259
59.9%
448
73.2%
552
78.7%
322
78.0%
110
64.8%
1691
No 53.2%
296
39.8%
298
26.8%
202
21.3%
87
22.0%
31
35.0%
914
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
409
100.0%
141

2608


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 65.8%
887
63.8%
803
64.8%
1690
No 34.0%
459
36.2%
456
35.1%
915
TOTAL 100.0%
1349
100.0%
1259

2608


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 70.4%
119
78.1%
296
70.6%
446
79.4%
400
80.0%
180
36.4%
246
65.3%
1687
No 29.6%
50
21.9%
83
29.3%
185
20.4%
103
20.0%
45
63.6%
430
34.7%
896
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2585


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 72.5%
1312
63.5%
176
36.4%
117
40.4%
44
44.4%
4
44.6%
37
64.8%
1690
No 27.4%
496
36.5%
101
62.9%
202
59.6%
65
55.6%
5
55.4%
46
35.1%
915
TOTAL 100.0%
1809
100.0%
277
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2608


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 64.6%
95
67.0%
464
83.2%
302
59.9%
416
59.0%
242
56.6%
171
64.8%
1690
No 35.4%
52
33.0%
229
16.8%
61
39.8%
276
40.7%
167
43.4%
131
35.1%
916
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
693
100.0%
363
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
302

2609


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 61.9%
273
69.6%
432
64.2%
564
63.1%
421
64.8%
1690
No 38.1%
168
30.0%
186
35.8%
315
36.9%
246
35.1%
915
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
621
100.0%
879
100.0%
667

2608


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 26.9%
82
60.5%
639
72.1%
346
84.6%
356
81.3%
217
64.8%
46
64.8%
1686
No 73.1%
223
39.4%
416
27.9%
134
15.2%
64
18.4%
49
35.2%
25
35.0%
911
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share