Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_5 (Weighted by PAWT2)

[IF PO_4=2, DK, or RF SKIP TO PO_6] Did you vote for George W. Bush, John Kerry, or someone else?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Bush
  2) Kerry
  3) Someone else

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 37 2.2% 2.2%
Don't know 4 .2% 2.4%
Bush 851 50.3% 52.7%
Kerry 725 42.9% 95.6%
Someone else 74 4.4% 100%
Missing 1021
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
2.9%
13
2.2%
12
3.1%
10
0.0%
0
2.1%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
3
Bush 47.1%
122
50.3%
225
50.3%
277
54.8%
177
45.5%
50
50.4%
851
Kerry 47.1%
122
41.2%
184
43.2%
238
38.7%
125
51.8%
57
43.0%
726
Someone else 5.4%
14
5.4%
24
4.2%
23
3.4%
11
1.8%
2
4.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
447
100.0%
551
100.0%
323
100.0%
110

1690


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 2.5%
22
1.7%
14
2.1%
36
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Bush 49.4%
438
51.6%
414
50.4%
852
Kerry 42.8%
380
42.9%
344
42.9%
724
Someone else 5.0%
44
3.7%
30
4.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
802

1689


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
3.7%
11
1.1%
5
1.8%
7
0.6%
1
4.5%
11
2.1%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
Bush 13.6%
16
18.2%
54
44.6%
199
80.8%
323
88.3%
158
40.7%
100
50.4%
850
Kerry 76.3%
90
73.0%
216
49.6%
221
15.3%
61
7.3%
13
49.6%
122
42.9%
723
Someone else 9.3%
11
4.7%
14
4.5%
20
2.3%
9
3.9%
7
4.9%
12
4.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
296
100.0%
446
100.0%
400
100.0%
179
100.0%
246

1685


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 2.0%
26
3.4%
6
0.9%
1
8.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
37
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.2%
4
Bush 57.1%
749
16.4%
29
35.9%
42
35.6%
16
75.0%
3
35.1%
13
50.4%
852
Kerry 37.3%
489
71.8%
127
58.1%
68
53.3%
24
25.0%
1
40.5%
15
42.8%
724
Someone else 3.6%
47
7.3%
13
5.1%
6
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
21.6%
8
4.4%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
1312
100.0%
177
100.0%
117
100.0%
45
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

1692


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 3.2%
3
2.4%
11
2.0%
6
1.7%
7
1.2%
3
4.1%
7
2.2%
37
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
Bush 15.8%
15
69.4%
322
60.8%
183
47.1%
196
27.3%
66
39.8%
68
50.3%
850
Kerry 72.6%
69
25.6%
119
35.2%
106
45.9%
191
63.2%
153
50.3%
86
42.9%
724
Someone else 7.4%
7
2.4%
11
2.0%
6
5.3%
22
7.9%
19
5.3%
9
4.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
464
100.0%
301
100.0%
416
100.0%
242
100.0%
171

1689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 2.2%
6
1.6%
7
3.0%
17
1.7%
7
2.2%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
3
Bush 44.0%
120
47.6%
206
56.7%
319
48.9%
206
50.4%
851
Kerry 49.8%
136
47.6%
206
35.9%
202
43.0%
181
42.9%
725
Someone else 4.0%
11
3.2%
14
4.3%
24
5.9%
25
4.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
433
100.0%
563
100.0%
421

1690


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
1
2.2%
14
2.9%
10
1.1%
4
3.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
36
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Bush 31.3%
26
54.5%
348
50.9%
176
54.2%
193
36.9%
80
58.7%
27
50.4%
850
Kerry 62.7%
52
38.3%
245
42.5%
147
39.0%
139
55.3%
120
41.3%
19
42.8%
722
Someone else 3.6%
3
4.7%
30
3.5%
12
5.6%
20
4.6%
10
0.0%
0
4.4%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
639
100.0%
346
100.0%
356
100.0%
217
100.0%
46

1687



Bookmark and Share