Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_6 (Weighted by PAWT2)

In politics, do you usually think of yourself as a Democrat, a Republican, or an Independent?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Democrat
  2) Republican
  3) Independent
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 29 1.1% 1.1%
Don't know 64 2.5% 3.6%
Democrat 933 35.8% 39.4%
Republican 681 26.1% 65.5%
Independent 782 30% 95.5%
Other 118 4.5% 100%
Missing 2
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 2.2%
12
0.8%
6
0.8%
6
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
29
Don't know 4.3%
24
2.5%
19
1.6%
12
2.0%
8
1.4%
2
2.5%
65
Democrat 30.2%
168
34.2%
256
36.5%
275
40.2%
165
48.6%
69
35.7%
933
Republican 21.4%
119
25.9%
194
27.9%
210
28.5%
117
29.6%
42
26.1%
682
Independent 37.2%
207
30.7%
230
28.9%
218
24.9%
102
18.3%
26
30.0%
783
Other 4.7%
26
5.7%
43
4.4%
33
3.2%
13
2.1%
3
4.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
410
100.0%
142

2610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
21
0.6%
8
1.1%
29
Don't know 3.0%
40
1.9%
24
2.5%
64
Democrat 39.4%
532
31.9%
401
35.8%
933
Republican 25.3%
341
27.0%
340
26.1%
681
Independent 25.2%
340
35.2%
443
30.0%
783
Other 5.6%
75
3.4%
43
4.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
1349
100.0%
1259

2608


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
16
1.0%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.1%
7
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
5.8%
39
2.1%
53
Democrat 60.7%
102
60.8%
230
35.1%
222
16.9%
85
12.1%
27
38.6%
261
35.9%
927
Republican 4.8%
8
10.3%
39
17.9%
113
55.0%
277
70.1%
157
13.0%
88
26.4%
682
Independent 31.0%
52
25.9%
98
41.5%
263
24.6%
124
17.9%
40
30.0%
203
30.2%
780
Other 3.0%
5
1.6%
6
3.8%
24
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
10.2%
69
4.4%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
633
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2583


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
8
1.4%
4
3.4%
11
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.1%
29
Don't know 1.6%
29
1.4%
4
6.3%
20
4.6%
5
0.0%
0
8.4%
7
2.5%
65
Democrat 30.7%
556
70.5%
196
36.6%
117
29.6%
32
55.6%
5
31.3%
26
35.7%
932
Republican 32.9%
595
7.2%
20
11.9%
38
13.9%
15
33.3%
3
13.3%
11
26.2%
682
Independent 30.7%
556
18.0%
50
32.8%
105
34.3%
37
11.1%
1
39.8%
33
30.0%
782
Other 3.6%
65
1.4%
4
9.1%
29
13.9%
15
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
4.5%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
1809
100.0%
278
100.0%
320
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2607


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
1.0%
4
2.3%
7
1.2%
30
Don't know 2.1%
3
2.2%
15
0.8%
3
3.0%
21
2.9%
12
3.3%
10
2.5%
64
Democrat 77.4%
113
29.0%
201
31.2%
113
36.9%
256
38.7%
158
30.1%
91
35.8%
932
Republican 6.8%
10
37.6%
261
41.2%
149
20.9%
145
12.5%
51
21.5%
65
26.1%
681
Independent 12.3%
18
27.2%
189
24.0%
87
32.9%
228
41.2%
168
30.5%
92
30.0%
782
Other 0.7%
1
3.3%
23
2.8%
10
4.5%
31
3.7%
15
12.3%
37
4.5%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
408
100.0%
302

2606


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
3
1.0%
6
1.0%
9
1.5%
10
1.1%
28
Don't know 1.1%
5
3.5%
22
2.6%
23
2.1%
14
2.5%
64
Democrat 43.7%
192
37.1%
230
34.5%
303
31.2%
208
35.8%
933
Republican 23.7%
104
21.1%
131
30.4%
267
26.9%
179
26.2%
681
Independent 24.8%
109
33.7%
209
27.4%
241
33.3%
222
30.0%
781
Other 5.9%
26
3.5%
22
4.1%
36
5.0%
33
4.5%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
620
100.0%
879
100.0%
666

2604


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 3.3%
10
0.9%
10
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
29
Don't know 5.9%
18
2.5%
26
1.5%
7
1.4%
6
0.7%
2
4.2%
3
2.4%
62
Democrat 40.0%
122
34.8%
368
34.0%
163
31.6%
133
40.8%
109
50.7%
36
35.8%
931
Republican 11.1%
34
24.8%
262
29.8%
143
37.8%
159
25.1%
67
23.9%
17
26.2%
682
Independent 33.4%
102
32.1%
339
29.6%
142
25.9%
109
28.1%
75
18.3%
13
30.0%
780
Other 6.2%
19
4.8%
51
4.8%
23
2.9%
12
3.4%
9
2.8%
2
4.5%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share