Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_7 (Weighted by PAWT2)

[IF PO_6=2,SKIP TO PO_8. IF PO_6= 3, 4 OR DK, RF, SKIP TO PO_9] Are you a strong Democrat or a not so strong Democrat?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strong
  2) Not so strong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 .1% .1%
Don't know 4 .4% .5%
Strong 386 41.4% 41.9%
Not so strong 541 58% 99.9%
Missing 1539
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
5
Strong 34.5%
58
35.5%
91
43.6%
120
47.3%
78
55.1%
38
41.3%
385
Not so strong 64.3%
108
64.1%
164
55.6%
153
52.7%
87
43.5%
30
58.1%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
256
100.0%
275
100.0%
165
100.0%
69

933


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Strong 41.1%
218
41.9%
168
41.4%
386
Not so strong 58.2%
309
57.9%
232
58.0%
541
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
401

932


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
4
Strong 67.6%
69
43.9%
101
28.4%
63
42.4%
36
67.9%
19
36.4%
95
41.3%
383
Not so strong 32.4%
33
56.1%
129
71.2%
158
56.5%
48
28.6%
8
62.8%
164
58.2%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
230
100.0%
222
100.0%
85
100.0%
28
100.0%
261

928


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.5%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Strong 40.1%
223
52.3%
103
37.6%
44
15.6%
5
80.0%
4
29.6%
8
41.4%
387
Not so strong 59.7%
332
45.7%
90
61.5%
72
84.4%
27
20.0%
1
70.4%
19
57.9%
541
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
197
100.0%
117
100.0%
32
100.0%
5
100.0%
27

934


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
5
Strong 58.4%
66
43.3%
87
42.5%
48
37.0%
95
34.6%
55
39.1%
36
41.4%
387
Not so strong 39.8%
45
56.2%
113
57.5%
65
62.3%
160
65.4%
104
59.8%
55
58.0%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
201
100.0%
113
100.0%
257
100.0%
159
100.0%
92

935


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Strong 40.4%
78
42.2%
97
41.9%
127
40.6%
84
41.4%
386
Not so strong 58.5%
113
57.8%
133
56.8%
172
59.4%
123
58.0%
541
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
230
100.0%
303
100.0%
207

933


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Strong 47.1%
57
40.5%
149
35.4%
58
44.4%
59
47.7%
52
27.8%
10
41.4%
385
Not so strong 51.2%
62
59.2%
218
64.0%
105
54.9%
73
52.3%
57
72.2%
26
58.1%
541
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
368
100.0%
164
100.0%
133
100.0%
109
100.0%
36

931



Bookmark and Share