Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_8 (Weighted by PAWT2)

[If PO_7=1,2,DK,RF, go to PO_10] Are you a strong Republican or a not so strong Republican?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strong
  2) Not so strong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 5 .7% .7%
Strong 278 40.8% 41.5%
Not so strong 399 58.5% 100%
Missing 2058
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 2.5%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Strong 34.2%
41
37.6%
73
43.1%
90
40.2%
47
64.3%
27
40.8%
278
Not so strong 63.3%
76
61.3%
119
56.9%
119
59.8%
70
35.7%
15
58.5%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
194
100.0%
209
100.0%
117
100.0%
42

682


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
Strong 43.7%
149
37.8%
128
40.7%
277
Not so strong 55.4%
189
61.9%
210
58.7%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
339

680


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
0.7%
5
Strong 66.7%
6
28.2%
11
22.1%
25
41.5%
115
69.4%
109
13.6%
12
40.7%
278
Not so strong 33.3%
3
69.2%
27
77.9%
88
58.5%
162
30.6%
48
81.8%
72
58.6%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
39
100.0%
113
100.0%
277
100.0%
157
100.0%
88

683


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Strong 41.2%
245
30.0%
6
44.7%
17
53.3%
8
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
40.9%
279
Not so strong 58.2%
346
70.0%
14
55.3%
21
46.7%
7
100.0%
3
72.7%
8
58.5%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
20
100.0%
38
100.0%
15
100.0%
3
100.0%
11

682


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.7%
5
Strong 70.0%
7
45.6%
119
33.6%
50
37.2%
54
31.4%
16
47.7%
31
40.7%
277
Not so strong 30.0%
3
53.6%
140
66.4%
99
61.4%
89
68.6%
35
50.8%
33
58.6%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
261
100.0%
149
100.0%
145
100.0%
51
100.0%
65

681


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.1%
2
0.7%
5
Strong 30.8%
32
44.3%
58
42.7%
114
41.3%
74
40.8%
278
Not so strong 69.2%
72
55.7%
73
56.2%
150
57.5%
103
58.4%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
131
100.0%
267
100.0%
179

681


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 5.7%
2
0.4%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Strong 17.1%
6
36.6%
96
36.4%
52
56.0%
89
42.4%
28
41.2%
7
40.8%
278
Not so strong 77.1%
27
63.0%
165
62.2%
89
44.0%
70
57.6%
38
58.8%
10
58.5%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
262
100.0%
143
100.0%
159
100.0%
66
100.0%
17

682



Bookmark and Share