Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_9 (Weighted by PAWT2)

[IF PO_8=1,2,DK/RF, GO TO PO_10] Do you lean toward the Democrats, or toward the Republicans?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Lean democratic
  2) Lean republican
  3) Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 15 1.5% 1.5%
Don't know 37 3.7% 5.2%
Lean democratic 357 35.9% 41.1%
Lean republican 217 21.8% 62.9%
Neither 368 37% 99.9%
Missing 1625
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
4
2.3%
7
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
Don't know 5.2%
14
4.4%
13
1.9%
5
2.3%
3
6.5%
2
3.7%
37
Lean democratic 38.1%
102
30.5%
91
41.0%
110
32.0%
41
38.7%
12
35.9%
356
Lean republican 17.2%
46
21.1%
63
23.1%
62
31.3%
40
19.4%
6
21.9%
217
Neither 38.1%
102
41.6%
124
32.8%
88
34.4%
44
35.5%
11
37.2%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
298
100.0%
268
100.0%
128
100.0%
31

993


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
10
0.8%
4
1.4%
14
Don't know 4.8%
23
2.7%
14
3.7%
37
Lean democratic 31.9%
152
39.6%
205
35.9%
357
Lean republican 17.2%
82
26.1%
135
21.8%
217
Neither 43.9%
209
30.9%
160
37.1%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
518

994


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
1
2.8%
3
0.3%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.2%
12
Don't know 1.7%
1
4.6%
5
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
22
3.3%
32
Lean democratic 72.4%
42
63.9%
69
43.4%
129
19.9%
28
23.1%
9
23.9%
78
36.6%
355
Lean republican 5.2%
3
9.3%
10
22.9%
68
44.7%
63
51.3%
20
15.9%
52
22.3%
216
Neither 19.0%
11
19.4%
21
32.0%
95
33.3%
47
25.6%
10
52.3%
171
36.6%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
108
100.0%
297
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
327

970


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
6
4.8%
3
1.8%
3
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
Don't know 2.1%
14
1.6%
1
10.3%
17
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
3.6%
36
Lean democratic 39.8%
262
36.5%
23
20.6%
34
38.3%
23
0.0%
0
30.4%
14
35.9%
356
Lean republican 27.2%
179
7.9%
5
10.3%
17
15.0%
9
0.0%
0
15.2%
7
21.9%
217
Neither 29.9%
197
49.2%
31
57.0%
94
38.3%
23
100.0%
1
50.0%
23
37.2%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
63
100.0%
165
100.0%
60
100.0%
1
100.0%
46

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 4.2%
1
1.3%
3
1.0%
1
1.4%
4
1.5%
3
2.1%
3
1.5%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.5%
8
1.0%
1
5.8%
17
3.5%
7
3.4%
5
3.8%
38
Lean democratic 33.3%
8
23.8%
55
31.0%
31
34.1%
100
49.5%
99
43.2%
63
35.8%
356
Lean republican 8.3%
2
35.9%
83
31.0%
31
18.4%
54
16.0%
32
10.3%
15
21.8%
217
Neither 54.2%
13
35.5%
82
36.0%
36
40.3%
118
29.5%
59
41.1%
60
37.0%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
231
100.0%
100
100.0%
293
100.0%
200
100.0%
146

994


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
3
1.2%
3
1.6%
5
1.4%
4
1.5%
15
Don't know 2.1%
3
2.7%
7
3.9%
12
5.0%
14
3.6%
36
Lean democratic 34.3%
49
34.7%
90
34.2%
106
39.9%
112
36.0%
357
Lean republican 18.9%
27
20.5%
53
24.8%
77
21.4%
60
21.9%
217
Neither 42.7%
61
40.9%
106
35.5%
110
32.4%
91
37.1%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
259
100.0%
310
100.0%
281

993


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
0.7%
3
2.3%
4
3.1%
4
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
Don't know 10.1%
15
3.3%
14
1.7%
3
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
34
Lean democratic 23.5%
35
35.9%
153
39.3%
68
44.6%
58
42.7%
38
22.2%
4
36.1%
356
Lean republican 14.1%
21
21.4%
91
24.9%
43
27.7%
36
24.7%
22
11.1%
2
21.8%
215
Neither 51.7%
77
38.7%
165
31.8%
55
23.1%
30
30.3%
27
66.7%
12
37.2%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
426
100.0%
173
100.0%
130
100.0%
89
100.0%
18

985



Bookmark and Share