Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_10 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Do you support or oppose conservative Christian groups active in politics, such as the Christian Coalition, American Family Association, or Focus on the Family?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly oppose
  2) Somewhat oppose
  3) Neither support or oppose
  4) Somewhat support
  5) Strongly support

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 8 .3% .3%
Don't know 56 2.1% 2.4%
Strongly oppose 375 14.4% 16.8%
Somewhat oppose 295 11.3% 28.1%
Neither support or oppose 1134 43.5% 71.6%
Somewhat support 503 19.3% 90.9%
Strongly support 237 9.1% 100%
Missing 2
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Don't know 1.6%
9
2.1%
16
2.1%
16
1.7%
7
5.0%
7
2.1%
55
Strongly oppose 10.1%
56
11.6%
87
17.4%
131
18.6%
76
17.7%
25
14.4%
375
Somewhat oppose 10.4%
58
9.0%
67
12.7%
96
10.5%
43
22.0%
31
11.3%
295
Neither support or oppose 45.7%
254
48.7%
364
39.8%
300
41.2%
168
34.0%
48
43.5%
1134
Somewhat support 23.0%
128
20.9%
156
16.8%
127
18.6%
76
11.3%
16
19.3%
503
Strongly support 9.0%
50
7.4%
55
10.7%
81
9.1%
37
9.9%
14
9.1%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
747
100.0%
754
100.0%
408
100.0%
141

2606


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
6
0.2%
2
0.3%
8
Don't know 3.1%
42
1.0%
13
2.1%
55
Strongly oppose 11.2%
151
17.9%
225
14.4%
376
Somewhat oppose 9.9%
134
12.8%
161
11.3%
295
Neither support or oppose 45.1%
608
41.8%
526
43.5%
1134
Somewhat support 19.6%
265
18.9%
238
19.3%
503
Strongly support 10.6%
143
7.5%
94
9.1%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
1349
100.0%
1259

2608


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.6%
1
2.4%
9
1.3%
8
0.8%
4
0.4%
1
4.0%
27
1.9%
50
Strongly oppose 47.0%
79
27.4%
104
13.1%
83
6.9%
35
10.7%
24
7.2%
49
14.5%
374
Somewhat oppose 8.9%
15
18.2%
69
17.5%
111
9.3%
47
7.1%
16
5.3%
36
11.4%
294
Neither support or oppose 30.4%
51
33.8%
128
45.4%
288
38.9%
196
24.4%
55
60.8%
411
43.7%
1129
Somewhat support 7.7%
13
14.0%
53
17.5%
111
29.8%
150
22.2%
50
18.2%
123
19.3%
500
Strongly support 5.4%
9
3.7%
14
4.9%
31
14.3%
72
35.1%
79
4.1%
28
9.0%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
634
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2586


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Don't know 1.1%
19
2.2%
6
3.7%
12
13.0%
14
0.0%
0
6.1%
5
2.1%
56
Strongly oppose 16.8%
303
10.8%
30
6.5%
21
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
17.1%
14
14.4%
375
Somewhat oppose 12.3%
223
8.7%
24
6.2%
20
12.0%
13
22.2%
2
15.9%
13
11.3%
295
Neither support or oppose 41.0%
741
45.5%
126
58.6%
188
43.5%
47
66.7%
6
29.3%
24
43.5%
1132
Somewhat support 18.8%
340
20.9%
58
18.7%
60
21.3%
23
11.1%
1
26.8%
22
19.3%
504
Strongly support 9.9%
179
11.2%
31
6.2%
20
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
9.1%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
1808
100.0%
277
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2605


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.3%
9
Don't know 2.0%
3
1.3%
9
1.4%
5
2.7%
19
0.7%
3
5.6%
17
2.1%
56
Strongly oppose 5.4%
8
10.4%
72
12.6%
46
11.0%
76
28.0%
115
19.1%
58
14.4%
375
Somewhat oppose 7.4%
11
7.7%
53
12.9%
47
9.8%
68
19.5%
80
11.9%
36
11.3%
295
Neither support or oppose 46.6%
69
36.0%
249
44.2%
161
52.2%
362
37.8%
155
45.9%
139
43.5%
1135
Somewhat support 23.6%
35
25.6%
177
20.9%
76
18.5%
128
11.7%
48
12.9%
39
19.3%
503
Strongly support 14.2%
21
19.1%
132
7.1%
26
5.6%
39
2.0%
8
3.6%
11
9.1%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
692
100.0%
364
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
303

2610


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Don't know 4.8%
21
0.6%
4
1.5%
13
2.5%
17
2.1%
55
Strongly oppose 16.6%
73
10.5%
65
13.3%
117
18.1%
121
14.4%
376
Somewhat oppose 9.1%
40
9.8%
61
11.8%
104
13.5%
90
11.3%
295
Neither support or oppose 42.4%
186
49.0%
304
41.0%
361
42.3%
282
43.5%
1133
Somewhat support 18.7%
82
19.0%
118
21.6%
190
16.9%
113
19.3%
503
Strongly support 8.4%
37
10.6%
66
10.2%
90
6.6%
44
9.1%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
621
100.0%
880
100.0%
667

2607


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Don't know 7.9%
24
1.9%
20
0.6%
3
1.2%
5
0.7%
2
1.4%
1
2.1%
55
Strongly oppose 10.5%
32
12.2%
129
10.4%
50
18.0%
76
28.0%
75
15.7%
11
14.3%
373
Somewhat oppose 4.9%
15
10.6%
112
12.3%
59
13.0%
55
15.7%
42
18.6%
13
11.4%
296
Neither support or oppose 52.5%
160
46.4%
490
43.3%
208
34.6%
146
36.2%
97
37.1%
26
43.3%
1127
Somewhat support 18.0%
55
19.7%
208
22.1%
106
22.0%
93
11.2%
30
17.1%
12
19.4%
504
Strongly support 6.2%
19
9.0%
95
10.8%
52
10.7%
45
7.5%
20
10.0%
7
9.2%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
422
100.0%
268
100.0%
70

2601



Bookmark and Share