Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_ATT (Weighted by PAWT2)

Here is a list of political activities. Have you done any of these in the past twelve months? Attended a political meeting or rally
  -7) Refused
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 0% 0%
No 2383 91.3% 91.3%
Yes 226 8.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 92.1%
511
93.0%
695
88.6%
668
91.7%
378
92.9%
131
91.3%
2383
Yes 7.7%
43
7.0%
52
11.4%
86
8.3%
34
7.1%
10
8.6%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2609


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 92.1%
1244
90.5%
1139
91.3%
2383
Yes 7.8%
106
9.5%
120
8.7%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1259

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No 89.9%
151
85.5%
324
89.1%
563
92.1%
464
86.7%
195
97.8%
662
91.3%
2359
Yes 10.1%
17
14.5%
55
10.9%
69
7.9%
40
13.3%
30
2.2%
15
8.7%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
677

2585


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 90.2%
1633
92.4%
257
94.4%
303
97.2%
105
77.8%
7
93.9%
77
91.3%
2382
Yes 9.8%
177
7.6%
21
5.6%
18
2.8%
3
22.2%
2
6.1%
5
8.7%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 92.5%
135
92.1%
639
88.2%
320
92.9%
644
90.5%
371
90.1%
274
91.3%
2383
Yes 7.5%
11
7.9%
55
11.8%
43
7.1%
49
9.3%
38
9.9%
30
8.7%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
694
100.0%
363
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2610


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 90.0%
396
89.7%
557
91.4%
804
93.7%
626
91.3%
2383
Yes 10.0%
44
10.1%
63
8.6%
76
6.3%
42
8.6%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
880
100.0%
668

2609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 97.7%
299
93.6%
988
90.0%
432
88.8%
373
81.2%
216
93.0%
66
91.3%
2374
Yes 2.3%
7
6.4%
68
10.0%
48
11.0%
46
18.8%
50
7.0%
5
8.6%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2599



Bookmark and Share