Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_CNTCT (Weighted by PAWT2)

Here is a list of political activities. Have you done any of these in the past twelve months? Contacted a public official
  -7) Refused
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 0% 0%
No 2116 81.1% 81.1%
Yes 493 18.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 88.8%
493
81.4%
608
74.9%
565
78.2%
322
90.8%
128
81.1%
2116
Yes 11.0%
61
18.6%
139
25.1%
189
21.8%
90
9.2%
13
18.9%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2609


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 84.5%
1141
77.4%
975
81.1%
2116
Yes 15.5%
209
22.6%
284
18.9%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1259

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No 76.8%
129
76.8%
291
75.9%
480
76.8%
387
75.9%
170
93.8%
635
81.0%
2092
Yes 23.2%
39
23.2%
88
24.1%
152
23.2%
117
24.1%
54
6.2%
42
19.0%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
677

2584


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 77.8%
1409
89.5%
248
89.4%
288
90.7%
98
100.0%
9
76.8%
63
81.1%
2115
Yes 22.1%
401
10.5%
29
10.6%
34
9.3%
10
0.0%
0
23.2%
19
18.9%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
277
100.0%
322
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 89.8%
132
80.7%
560
79.6%
289
84.7%
588
76.6%
314
76.9%
233
81.0%
2116
Yes 10.2%
15
19.3%
134
20.4%
74
15.3%
106
23.2%
95
23.1%
70
18.9%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
363
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
303

2611


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 84.3%
371
79.1%
491
79.3%
699
83.1%
556
81.1%
2117
Yes 15.7%
69
20.8%
129
20.7%
182
16.9%
113
18.9%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
669

2611


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 92.2%
282
87.5%
924
80.8%
388
66.4%
279
67.0%
179
80.3%
57
81.1%
2109
Yes 7.8%
24
12.5%
132
19.2%
92
33.3%
140
33.0%
88
19.7%
14
18.8%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share