Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_DEMON (Weighted by PAWT2)

Here is a list of political activities. Have you done any of these in the past twelve months? Participated in a demonstration or protest
  -7) Refused
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 0% 0%
No 2514 96.3% 96.3%
Yes 95 3.6% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 94.4%
524
97.3%
728
95.8%
722
97.6%
401
98.6%
139
96.4%
2514
Yes 5.4%
30
2.7%
20
4.2%
32
2.4%
10
1.4%
2
3.6%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
411
100.0%
141

2609


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 96.1%
1298
96.6%
1216
96.3%
2514
Yes 3.8%
52
3.4%
43
3.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1259

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No 87.5%
147
95.0%
360
96.7%
611
97.4%
491
96.4%
217
97.9%
663
96.3%
2489
Yes 12.5%
21
5.0%
19
3.3%
21
2.6%
13
3.6%
8
2.1%
14
3.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
677

2585


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 96.7%
1751
96.0%
266
94.7%
304
98.2%
107
100.0%
9
93.9%
77
96.4%
2514
Yes 3.3%
59
4.0%
11
5.3%
17
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
5
3.6%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
277
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 98.6%
145
98.6%
684
97.8%
354
96.5%
670
93.4%
383
91.8%
279
96.3%
2515
Yes 1.4%
2
1.4%
10
2.2%
8
3.5%
24
6.3%
26
8.2%
25
3.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2611


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 95.5%
420
97.3%
604
98.0%
863
94.0%
628
96.4%
2515
Yes 4.5%
20
2.6%
16
2.0%
18
6.0%
40
3.6%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 98.0%
299
96.6%
1020
97.3%
467
95.2%
401
93.2%
248
95.8%
68
96.3%
2503
Yes 2.0%
6
3.4%
36
2.7%
13
4.5%
19
6.8%
18
4.2%
3
3.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2599



Bookmark and Share