Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_GAVE (Weighted by PAWT2)

Here is a list of political activities. Have you done any of these in the past twelve months? Gave money to a political party, group, or candidate
  -7) Refused
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 0% 0%
No 2262 86.7% 86.7%
Yes 347 13.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 93.5%
519
90.9%
680
81.3%
612
82.5%
340
78.2%
111
86.7%
2262
Yes 6.3%
35
9.1%
68
18.7%
141
17.5%
72
21.8%
31
13.3%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
748
100.0%
753
100.0%
412
100.0%
142

2610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 88.4%
1194
84.8%
1068
86.7%
2262
Yes 11.5%
156
15.2%
191
13.3%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1259

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No 78.0%
131
80.7%
306
88.4%
559
84.5%
426
69.3%
156
97.5%
659
86.6%
2237
Yes 22.0%
37
19.3%
73
11.6%
73
15.5%
78
30.7%
69
2.5%
17
13.4%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2584


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 83.7%
1515
92.4%
257
96.3%
309
89.0%
97
100.0%
9
91.5%
75
86.7%
2262
Yes 16.3%
295
7.6%
21
3.7%
12
11.0%
12
0.0%
0
8.5%
7
13.3%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 91.2%
134
86.9%
602
86.7%
314
87.5%
607
84.6%
347
84.9%
258
86.7%
2262
Yes 8.8%
13
13.1%
91
13.3%
48
12.5%
87
15.1%
62
15.1%
46
13.3%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
693
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2610


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 87.0%
383
86.6%
538
88.2%
777
84.4%
564
86.7%
2262
Yes 13.0%
57
13.2%
82
11.8%
104
15.6%
104
13.3%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 95.4%
292
93.0%
982
89.0%
427
76.4%
321
63.2%
168
88.7%
63
86.7%
2253
Yes 4.6%
14
7.0%
74
11.0%
53
23.3%
98
36.8%
98
11.3%
8
13.3%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2599



Bookmark and Share