Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_NONE (Weighted by PAWT2)

Here is a list of political activities. Have you done any of these in the past twelve months? None
  -7) Refused
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 0% 0%
No 1328 50.9% 50.9%
Yes 1281 49.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 46.3%
257
47.9%
358
56.6%
427
53.0%
218
47.5%
67
50.9%
1327
Yes 53.5%
297
52.1%
389
43.4%
327
47.0%
193
52.5%
74
49.1%
1280
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
754
100.0%
411
100.0%
141

2608


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 50.0%
676
51.8%
652
50.9%
1328
Yes 49.9%
675
48.2%
606
49.1%
1281
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
1258

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No 63.3%
107
66.2%
251
57.3%
362
57.7%
291
63.1%
142
25.3%
171
51.2%
1324
Yes 36.7%
62
33.8%
128
42.7%
270
42.3%
213
36.9%
83
74.7%
505
48.8%
1261
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2585


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 56.2%
1017
46.8%
130
32.1%
103
32.1%
35
66.7%
6
46.3%
38
50.9%
1329
Yes 43.8%
793
53.2%
148
67.9%
218
67.9%
74
33.3%
3
53.7%
44
49.0%
1280
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 47.6%
70
50.9%
353
52.5%
190
48.9%
339
53.2%
218
52.0%
158
50.9%
1328
Yes 52.4%
77
49.1%
341
47.5%
172
51.1%
354
46.6%
191
48.0%
146
49.1%
1281
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2610


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 48.6%
214
55.2%
343
47.9%
422
52.2%
349
50.9%
1328
Yes 51.4%
226
44.6%
277
52.1%
459
47.8%
319
49.1%
1281
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 26.5%
81
45.3%
478
52.7%
253
66.0%
278
71.2%
190
57.7%
41
50.8%
1321
Yes 73.5%
225
54.7%
578
47.3%
227
33.7%
142
28.8%
77
42.3%
30
49.2%
1279
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2601



Bookmark and Share