Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_PERSU (Weighted by PAWT2)

Here is a list of political activities. Have you done any of these in the past twelve months? Attempted to persuade someone to vote for a particular candidate or party
  -7) Refused
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 0% 0%
No 2065 79.1% 79.1%
Yes 544 20.8% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 79.5%
441
81.7%
611
74.9%
565
76.5%
315
94.3%
133
79.1%
2065
Yes 20.4%
113
18.3%
137
25.1%
189
23.5%
97
5.7%
8
20.8%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 81.3%
1098
76.8%
967
79.1%
2065
Yes 18.7%
252
23.2%
292
20.8%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1259

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No 63.9%
108
68.3%
259
82.0%
518
74.8%
377
64.0%
144
94.1%
636
79.0%
2042
Yes 36.1%
61
31.7%
120
18.0%
114
25.2%
127
36.0%
81
5.9%
40
21.0%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2585


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 76.6%
1388
82.0%
228
88.2%
284
88.0%
95
55.6%
5
79.3%
65
79.1%
2065
Yes 23.3%
422
18.0%
50
11.8%
38
12.0%
13
44.4%
4
20.7%
17
20.8%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
322
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 81.5%
119
76.4%
530
78.5%
284
82.1%
569
76.3%
313
82.2%
249
79.1%
2064
Yes 18.5%
27
23.6%
164
21.5%
78
17.9%
124
23.4%
96
17.8%
54
20.8%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
303

2608


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 79.5%
350
75.8%
470
80.5%
709
80.1%
536
79.1%
2065
Yes 20.5%
90
24.0%
149
19.5%
172
19.9%
133
20.8%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
620
100.0%
881
100.0%
669

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 90.5%
277
82.1%
867
78.7%
377
70.5%
296
68.5%
183
77.5%
55
79.1%
2055
Yes 9.5%
29
17.9%
189
21.3%
102
29.3%
123
31.5%
84
22.5%
16
20.9%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
479
100.0%
420
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2599



Bookmark and Share