Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_SIGN (Weighted by PAWT2)

Here is a list of political activities. Have you done any of these in the past twelve months? Signed a petition
  -7) Refused
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 0% 0%
No 1654 63.4% 63.4%
Yes 955 36.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 69.7%
387
64.1%
479
57.0%
430
63.3%
261
68.1%
96
63.4%
1653
Yes 30.1%
167
35.9%
268
43.0%
324
36.7%
151
31.9%
45
36.6%
955
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2609


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 62.3%
842
64.5%
812
63.4%
1654
Yes 37.6%
508
35.5%
447
36.6%
955
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1259

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No 49.4%
83
44.1%
167
58.2%
368
62.3%
314
58.7%
132
83.7%
566
63.1%
1630
Yes 50.6%
85
55.9%
212
41.8%
264
37.7%
190
41.3%
93
16.3%
110
36.9%
954
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2584


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 58.3%
1055
68.7%
191
80.4%
258
76.9%
83
77.8%
7
73.2%
60
63.4%
1654
Yes 41.7%
755
31.3%
87
19.6%
63
23.1%
25
22.2%
2
26.8%
22
36.6%
954
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 65.3%
96
67.1%
466
61.3%
222
62.0%
430
60.0%
246
63.8%
194
63.3%
1654
Yes 34.7%
51
32.9%
228
38.7%
140
38.0%
264
39.8%
163
36.2%
110
36.6%
956
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2611


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 63.0%
277
58.3%
362
70.1%
617
59.4%
397
63.4%
1653
Yes 37.0%
163
41.5%
258
29.9%
263
40.6%
271
36.6%
955
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
880
100.0%
668

2609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 85.6%
261
68.9%
728
59.7%
286
48.8%
205
44.7%
119
62.0%
44
63.3%
1643
Yes 14.4%
44
31.1%
328
40.3%
193
51.0%
214
55.3%
147
38.0%
27
36.7%
953
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
1056
100.0%
479
100.0%
420
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2597



Bookmark and Share