Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_WORK (Weighted by PAWT2)

Here is a list of political activities. Have you done any of these in the past twelve months? Worked for a political candidate or party
  -7) Refused
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 0% 0%
No 2489 95.4% 95.4%
Yes 120 4.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 97.5%
542
96.7%
723
93.2%
703
93.0%
383
97.9%
138
95.3%
2489
Yes 2.3%
13
3.3%
25
6.8%
51
7.0%
29
2.1%
3
4.6%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2611


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 96.7%
1306
94.0%
1183
95.4%
2489
Yes 3.3%
44
6.0%
75
4.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1258

2609


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No 94.6%
159
93.7%
355
94.8%
599
95.8%
483
90.2%
203
98.5%
666
95.4%
2465
Yes 5.4%
9
6.3%
24
5.2%
33
4.2%
21
9.8%
22
1.5%
10
4.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2584


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 94.6%
1714
96.4%
268
97.2%
312
97.2%
106
100.0%
9
97.6%
81
95.4%
2490
Yes 5.3%
96
3.6%
10
2.8%
9
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
4.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2611


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 95.9%
141
94.7%
656
95.3%
346
96.3%
668
94.1%
385
96.4%
293
95.4%
2489
Yes 4.1%
6
5.3%
37
4.7%
17
3.7%
26
5.6%
23
3.6%
11
4.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
693
100.0%
363
100.0%
694
100.0%
409
100.0%
304

2610


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 96.8%
426
92.9%
577
94.8%
834
97.6%
652
95.4%
2489
Yes 3.2%
14
6.9%
43
5.2%
46
2.4%
16
4.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
880
100.0%
668

2609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 97.7%
299
97.3%
1027
93.8%
450
94.1%
396
90.6%
242
93.1%
67
95.3%
2481
Yes 2.3%
7
2.7%
29
6.3%
30
5.7%
24
9.4%
25
6.9%
5
4.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
72

2602



Bookmark and Share