Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_WRKRL (Weighted by PAWT2)

Here is a list of political activities. Have you done any of these in the past twelve months? Worked for a religious organization that is primarily involved in political issues or causes
  -7) Refused
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 0% 0%
No 2520 96.6% 96.6%
Yes 89 3.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 97.7%
543
97.6%
730
94.7%
714
96.6%
397
96.5%
136
96.6%
2520
Yes 2.2%
12
2.4%
18
5.3%
40
3.4%
14
3.5%
5
3.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
411
100.0%
141

2610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 97.0%
1311
96.1%
1209
96.6%
2520
Yes 3.0%
40
3.9%
49
3.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
1258

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No 97.6%
164
95.2%
360
96.4%
609
95.2%
480
94.2%
212
99.1%
670
96.6%
2495
Yes 2.4%
4
4.8%
18
3.6%
23
4.8%
24
5.8%
13
0.9%
6
3.4%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2583


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 96.3%
1744
95.7%
266
98.1%
315
96.3%
105
100.0%
9
98.8%
81
96.6%
2520
Yes 3.6%
66
4.3%
12
1.9%
6
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
3.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 98.6%
144
96.7%
670
97.0%
351
96.1%
667
97.6%
400
94.7%
288
96.6%
2520
Yes 1.4%
2
3.3%
23
3.0%
11
3.9%
27
2.2%
9
5.3%
16
3.4%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
693
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2609


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 95.9%
422
95.8%
595
96.4%
848
98.1%
655
96.6%
2520
Yes 4.1%
18
4.0%
25
3.6%
32
1.9%
13
3.4%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
880
100.0%
668

2609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 99.0%
303
97.3%
1027
96.9%
465
93.8%
394
94.8%
253
95.8%
68
96.5%
2510
Yes 1.0%
3
2.7%
29
3.1%
15
6.0%
25
5.2%
14
4.2%
3
3.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share