Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARH_12 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Overall, how close do you feel to your children?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Not at all close
  2) A little close
  3) Fairly close
  4) Very close
  5) Extremely close

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 27 1.4% 1.4%
Don't know 5 .3% 1.7%
Not at all close 24 1.3% 3%
A little close 48 2.5% 5.5%
Fairly close 152 8.1% 13.6%
Very close 620 32.8% 46.4%
Extremely close 1012 53.6% 100%
Missing 753
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
1
0.5%
3
1.1%
7
3.5%
13
1.7%
2
1.4%
26
Don't know 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Not at all close 2.7%
5
1.2%
7
1.0%
6
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
23
A little close 1.6%
3
2.2%
13
2.3%
14
4.3%
16
1.7%
2
2.5%
48
Fairly close 4.3%
8
7.1%
42
10.1%
62
8.1%
30
7.4%
9
8.0%
151
Very close 18.2%
34
26.4%
157
35.0%
214
43.9%
162
43.0%
52
32.9%
619
Extremely close 70.6%
132
62.7%
373
50.4%
308
38.5%
142
46.3%
56
53.7%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
595
100.0%
611
100.0%
369
100.0%
121

1883


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
16
1.3%
11
1.4%
27
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Not at all close 0.5%
5
2.2%
19
1.3%
24
A little close 2.3%
24
2.7%
23
2.5%
47
Fairly close 7.1%
74
9.3%
79
8.1%
153
Very close 29.3%
305
37.2%
314
32.8%
619
Extremely close 58.8%
612
47.2%
399
53.6%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
845

1886


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
17
1.2%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
Not at all close 2.1%
2
1.6%
4
1.1%
5
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
1.2%
6
1.2%
22
A little close 4.1%
4
1.2%
3
2.0%
9
1.1%
4
1.7%
3
4.7%
24
2.5%
47
Fairly close 11.3%
11
9.1%
23
8.3%
38
7.7%
29
5.0%
9
8.3%
42
8.1%
152
Very close 32.0%
31
36.1%
91
34.6%
158
42.1%
158
30.0%
54
24.7%
125
33.0%
617
Extremely close 49.5%
48
50.4%
127
53.8%
246
47.2%
177
62.2%
112
57.5%
291
53.6%
1001
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
252
100.0%
457
100.0%
375
100.0%
180
100.0%
506

1867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
15
2.4%
5
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
1.4%
27
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Not at all close 0.9%
12
0.5%
1
3.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.2%
23
A little close 2.6%
34
4.3%
9
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
47
Fairly close 8.7%
115
8.6%
18
5.1%
12
6.2%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
8.1%
152
Very close 34.5%
456
28.1%
59
27.4%
64
32.3%
21
25.0%
2
37.0%
17
32.8%
619
Extremely close 51.9%
686
55.7%
117
60.3%
141
61.5%
40
75.0%
6
47.8%
22
53.7%
1012
TOTAL 100.0%
1322
100.0%
210
100.0%
234
100.0%
65
100.0%
8
100.0%
46

1885


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
1
2.1%
11
1.4%
4
1.7%
9
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.4%
27
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Not at all close 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.4%
1
2.3%
12
1.6%
4
1.0%
2
1.3%
24
A little close 6.1%
7
2.4%
13
2.9%
8
2.3%
12
2.4%
6
1.0%
2
2.5%
48
Fairly close 6.1%
7
8.4%
45
6.9%
19
6.0%
31
12.3%
31
9.7%
19
8.0%
152
Very close 22.8%
26
32.6%
174
36.8%
102
30.0%
155
35.7%
90
36.7%
72
32.8%
619
Extremely close 63.2%
72
53.4%
285
51.6%
143
56.8%
293
47.6%
120
51.0%
100
53.6%
1013
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
534
100.0%
277
100.0%
516
100.0%
252
100.0%
196

1889


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
2
1.9%
9
1.4%
9
1.6%
7
1.4%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Not at all close 1.5%
5
0.8%
4
1.3%
8
1.4%
6
1.2%
23
A little close 2.1%
7
3.1%
15
2.7%
17
1.8%
8
2.5%
47
Fairly close 4.9%
16
7.7%
37
10.2%
65
7.7%
34
8.1%
152
Very close 37.4%
123
32.6%
156
33.0%
210
29.5%
130
32.8%
619
Extremely close 53.5%
176
53.0%
254
51.2%
326
58.0%
256
53.7%
1012
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
479
100.0%
637
100.0%
441

1886


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 7.6%
19
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.1%
1
1.5%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Not at all close 4.0%
10
0.8%
6
1.0%
4
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
A little close 4.8%
12
2.7%
20
2.0%
8
1.1%
3
1.0%
2
2.1%
1
2.4%
46
Fairly close 6.4%
16
8.5%
62
8.6%
34
8.4%
22
7.7%
15
8.5%
4
8.1%
153
Very close 25.5%
64
32.1%
235
33.1%
131
33.3%
87
40.3%
79
44.7%
21
32.7%
617
Extremely close 51.8%
130
54.7%
401
54.8%
217
55.6%
145
50.0%
98
42.6%
20
53.7%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
733
100.0%
396
100.0%
261
100.0%
196
100.0%
47

1884



Bookmark and Share