Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_1 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Please tell me whether you strongly agree, somewhat agree, neither agree nor disagree, somewhat disagree, or strongly disagree with each of the following statements. I definitely believe in God.
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 3 .1% .1%
Strongly agree 2180 83.6% 83.7%
Somewhat agree 194 7.4% 91.1%
Neither agree nor disagree 96 3.7% 94.8%
Somewhat disagree 53 2% 96.8%
Strongly disagree 81 3.1% 99.9%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Strongly agree 80.2%
446
80.6%
603
86.9%
654
87.6%
359
83.7%
118
83.6%
2180
Somewhat agree 8.5%
47
9.9%
74
5.3%
40
5.9%
24
7.1%
10
7.5%
195
Neither agree nor disagree 4.1%
23
4.3%
32
4.1%
31
1.7%
7
2.8%
4
3.7%
97
Somewhat disagree 3.6%
20
2.0%
15
0.7%
5
2.9%
12
0.0%
0
2.0%
52
Strongly disagree 3.6%
20
3.2%
24
3.1%
23
1.2%
5
6.4%
9
3.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
748
100.0%
753
100.0%
410
100.0%
141

2608


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
Strongly agree 89.1%
1201
77.8%
980
83.7%
2181
Somewhat agree 5.6%
75
9.5%
119
7.4%
194
Neither agree nor disagree 2.5%
34
4.9%
62
3.7%
96
Somewhat disagree 1.3%
17
2.9%
36
2.0%
53
Strongly disagree 1.6%
21
4.7%
59
3.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
1348
100.0%
1259

2607


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Strongly agree 56.0%
94
74.4%
282
81.9%
517
88.1%
445
95.1%
214
89.5%
605
83.5%
2157
Somewhat agree 11.3%
19
10.8%
41
9.2%
58
7.5%
38
2.2%
5
4.9%
33
7.5%
194
Neither agree nor disagree 8.9%
15
5.0%
19
4.3%
27
2.2%
11
2.2%
5
2.8%
19
3.7%
96
Somewhat disagree 9.5%
16
5.0%
19
1.3%
8
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
2.1%
53
Strongly disagree 14.3%
24
4.7%
18
3.3%
21
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
2.2%
15
3.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
631
100.0%
505
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2584


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Strongly agree 81.5%
1475
93.2%
259
91.9%
295
72.2%
78
88.9%
8
80.5%
66
83.7%
2181
Somewhat agree 8.4%
152
1.8%
5
5.0%
16
11.1%
12
11.1%
1
9.8%
8
7.4%
194
Neither agree nor disagree 3.9%
70
3.6%
10
1.2%
4
7.4%
8
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
3.7%
96
Somewhat disagree 2.1%
38
1.4%
4
0.6%
2
7.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
52
Strongly disagree 3.9%
71
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
3.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
1809
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2607


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Strongly agree 95.2%
140
97.0%
671
87.5%
316
91.4%
634
49.3%
202
71.9%
217
83.7%
2180
Somewhat agree 1.4%
2
2.6%
18
9.7%
35
5.0%
35
14.4%
59
14.9%
45
7.4%
194
Neither agree nor disagree 2.0%
3
0.3%
2
1.4%
5
1.4%
10
13.7%
56
6.3%
19
3.6%
95
Somewhat disagree 1.4%
2
0.1%
1
1.1%
4
1.2%
8
6.3%
26
4.0%
12
2.0%
53
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
16.3%
67
3.0%
9
3.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
692
100.0%
361
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
302

2606


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Strongly agree 81.0%
357
89.9%
558
86.8%
764
75.2%
501
83.6%
2180
Somewhat agree 7.9%
35
6.8%
42
4.8%
42
11.4%
76
7.5%
195
Neither agree nor disagree 3.4%
15
2.1%
13
3.5%
31
5.6%
37
3.7%
96
Somewhat disagree 3.4%
15
0.6%
4
1.9%
17
2.6%
17
2.0%
53
Strongly disagree 3.6%
16
0.6%
4
3.0%
26
5.3%
35
3.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
621
100.0%
880
100.0%
666

2608


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Strongly agree 91.9%
282
86.2%
910
89.1%
427
77.1%
324
64.7%
172
85.9%
61
83.7%
2176
Somewhat agree 4.9%
15
5.6%
59
5.0%
24
12.1%
51
15.8%
42
1.4%
1
7.4%
192
Neither agree nor disagree 1.3%
4
3.7%
39
2.5%
12
5.0%
21
6.4%
17
2.8%
2
3.7%
95
Somewhat disagree 1.3%
4
1.6%
17
0.6%
3
2.4%
10
5.6%
15
5.6%
4
2.0%
53
Strongly disagree 0.7%
2
2.7%
28
2.7%
13
3.3%
14
7.5%
20
4.2%
3
3.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
1056
100.0%
479
100.0%
420
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2599



Bookmark and Share