Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_2 (Weighted by PAWT2)

God is not a personal being, but more like an impersonal spiritual force.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 9 .3% .3%
Don't know 53 2% 2.3%
Strongly agree 776 29.8% 32.1%
Somewhat agree 492 18.9% 51%
Neither agree nor disagree 347 13.3% 64.3%
Somewhat disagree 182 7% 71.3%
Strongly disagree 749 28.7% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.7%
1
0.3%
9
Don't know 1.8%
10
0.5%
4
1.3%
10
5.6%
23
3.5%
5
2.0%
52
Strongly agree 25.3%
140
31.9%
238
31.3%
236
28.2%
116
32.6%
46
29.8%
776
Somewhat agree 21.3%
118
19.3%
144
16.0%
121
19.0%
78
22.0%
31
18.9%
492
Neither agree nor disagree 21.1%
117
14.7%
110
10.5%
79
8.5%
35
4.3%
6
13.3%
347
Somewhat disagree 7.8%
43
7.6%
57
6.1%
46
6.3%
26
7.1%
10
7.0%
182
Strongly disagree 22.7%
126
25.6%
191
34.5%
260
31.6%
130
29.8%
42
28.7%
749
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
747
100.0%
754
100.0%
411
100.0%
141

2607


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
6
0.2%
3
0.3%
9
Don't know 2.7%
36
1.4%
17
2.0%
53
Strongly agree 29.0%
390
30.6%
385
29.7%
775
Somewhat agree 16.2%
218
21.8%
274
18.9%
492
Neither agree nor disagree 13.4%
181
13.2%
166
13.3%
347
Somewhat disagree 6.5%
87
7.5%
94
6.9%
181
Strongly disagree 31.8%
429
25.4%
320
28.7%
749
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
1259

2606


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.1%
7
0.4%
2
4.4%
10
4.1%
28
1.9%
49
Strongly agree 39.3%
66
34.5%
131
25.4%
160
22.6%
114
26.2%
59
34.9%
236
29.6%
766
Somewhat agree 24.4%
41
20.3%
77
24.2%
153
17.6%
89
8.0%
18
16.6%
112
19.0%
490
Neither agree nor disagree 19.6%
33
13.7%
52
15.4%
97
11.1%
56
5.8%
13
14.3%
97
13.5%
348
Somewhat disagree 3.0%
5
7.6%
29
8.2%
52
9.1%
46
5.8%
13
5.5%
37
7.0%
182
Strongly disagree 13.1%
22
23.2%
88
25.2%
159
38.6%
195
49.8%
112
24.4%
165
28.7%
741
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
380
100.0%
631
100.0%
505
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2585


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.3%
9
Don't know 1.7%
31
4.0%
11
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
5
2.0%
53
Strongly agree 23.0%
416
42.0%
116
45.5%
146
50.0%
54
77.8%
7
44.6%
37
29.8%
776
Somewhat agree 20.5%
370
13.4%
37
16.5%
53
15.7%
17
0.0%
0
18.1%
15
18.9%
492
Neither agree nor disagree 14.4%
261
8.3%
23
11.5%
37
13.9%
15
22.2%
2
9.6%
8
13.3%
346
Somewhat disagree 7.5%
136
7.2%
20
5.9%
19
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
6.9%
181
Strongly disagree 32.7%
591
24.6%
68
18.4%
59
15.7%
17
0.0%
0
16.9%
14
28.7%
749
TOTAL 100.0%
1809
100.0%
276
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
Don't know 4.1%
6
2.0%
14
1.7%
6
2.0%
14
1.5%
6
2.7%
8
2.1%
54
Strongly agree 44.2%
65
22.7%
157
23.4%
85
36.2%
251
30.7%
126
30.6%
92
29.8%
776
Somewhat agree 10.9%
16
11.7%
81
23.7%
86
21.2%
147
25.6%
105
18.6%
56
18.8%
491
Neither agree nor disagree 8.8%
13
7.4%
51
14.3%
52
12.1%
84
21.7%
89
19.3%
58
13.3%
347
Somewhat disagree 6.1%
9
8.7%
60
7.4%
27
6.6%
46
6.6%
27
4.0%
12
6.9%
181
Strongly disagree 25.9%
38
47.2%
327
29.5%
107
21.8%
151
13.2%
54
24.3%
73
28.8%
750
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
693
100.0%
363
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
301

2608


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.3%
2
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.9%
4
1.9%
12
2.7%
24
2.0%
13
2.0%
53
Strongly agree 30.7%
135
24.3%
151
32.2%
283
31.0%
206
29.7%
775
Somewhat agree 20.5%
90
16.9%
105
16.9%
149
22.3%
148
18.9%
492
Neither agree nor disagree 14.1%
62
12.7%
79
12.8%
113
14.0%
93
13.3%
347
Somewhat disagree 8.2%
36
7.9%
49
6.3%
55
6.3%
42
7.0%
182
Strongly disagree 25.7%
113
36.3%
226
28.3%
249
24.2%
161
28.7%
749
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
622
100.0%
880
100.0%
665

2607


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
8
Don't know 6.9%
21
1.7%
18
1.3%
6
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
5.6%
4
2.0%
53
Strongly agree 41.2%
126
27.1%
286
30.1%
144
24.3%
102
35.7%
95
30.6%
22
29.8%
775
Somewhat agree 18.0%
55
18.7%
197
18.6%
89
18.3%
77
21.1%
56
23.6%
17
18.9%
491
Neither agree nor disagree 12.7%
39
12.6%
133
12.7%
61
16.0%
67
14.3%
38
5.6%
4
13.2%
342
Somewhat disagree 3.3%
10
8.5%
90
5.8%
28
9.3%
39
4.5%
12
4.2%
3
7.0%
182
Strongly disagree 18.0%
55
30.9%
326
31.3%
150
31.4%
132
24.1%
64
29.2%
21
28.8%
748
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
479
100.0%
420
100.0%
266
100.0%
72

2599



Bookmark and Share