Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_3 (Weighted by PAWT2)

It doesn't much matter what I believe so long as I am a good person.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 4 .2% .2%
Don't know 15 .6% .8%
Strongly agree 827 31.7% 32.5%
Somewhat agree 547 21% 53.5%
Neither agree nor disagree 229 8.8% 62.3%
Somewhat disagree 291 11.2% 73.5%
Strongly disagree 695 26.6% 100.1%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.5%
4
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
Strongly agree 29.9%
166
34.9%
261
28.1%
212
32.0%
131
40.4%
57
31.7%
827
Somewhat agree 20.9%
116
19.0%
142
22.7%
171
24.2%
99
13.5%
19
21.0%
547
Neither agree nor disagree 14.7%
82
8.4%
63
6.8%
51
5.1%
21
8.5%
12
8.8%
229
Somewhat disagree 11.2%
62
13.6%
102
10.3%
78
9.0%
37
8.5%
12
11.2%
291
Strongly disagree 23.0%
128
23.5%
176
31.0%
234
28.1%
115
29.1%
41
26.6%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
409
100.0%
141

2608


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.7%
9
0.5%
6
0.6%
15
Strongly agree 28.6%
386
35.1%
442
31.8%
828
Somewhat agree 19.8%
267
22.2%
280
21.0%
547
Neither agree nor disagree 9.3%
126
8.1%
102
8.7%
228
Somewhat disagree 12.2%
164
10.0%
126
11.1%
290
Strongly disagree 29.4%
396
23.7%
299
26.7%
695
TOTAL 100.0%
1348
100.0%
1259

2607


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.5%
12
Strongly agree 58.9%
99
35.2%
133
29.2%
184
21.8%
110
19.2%
43
37.1%
251
31.8%
820
Somewhat agree 18.5%
31
28.8%
109
26.8%
169
17.6%
89
8.0%
18
18.8%
127
21.0%
543
Neither agree nor disagree 9.5%
16
7.7%
29
9.2%
58
9.5%
48
6.3%
14
9.2%
62
8.8%
227
Somewhat disagree 3.6%
6
13.5%
51
12.4%
78
13.9%
70
10.7%
24
8.9%
60
11.2%
289
Strongly disagree 8.3%
14
14.3%
54
22.0%
139
37.2%
188
54.5%
122
25.1%
170
26.6%
687
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
631
100.0%
505
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2582


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.3%
6
1.4%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
0.6%
15
Strongly agree 28.2%
511
30.2%
84
46.7%
150
47.7%
52
66.7%
6
30.1%
25
31.7%
828
Somewhat agree 21.4%
388
16.9%
47
19.3%
62
22.9%
25
0.0%
0
30.1%
25
21.0%
547
Neither agree nor disagree 8.8%
160
7.2%
20
8.7%
28
10.1%
11
22.2%
2
8.4%
7
8.7%
228
Somewhat disagree 12.1%
219
10.8%
30
8.7%
28
5.5%
6
11.1%
1
8.4%
7
11.2%
291
Strongly disagree 28.9%
522
33.5%
93
15.9%
51
12.8%
14
0.0%
0
19.3%
16
26.7%
696
TOTAL 100.0%
1809
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 2.0%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
Strongly agree 28.6%
42
13.9%
96
22.6%
82
38.4%
266
56.3%
231
36.6%
111
31.7%
828
Somewhat agree 15.0%
22
15.7%
109
24.2%
88
25.3%
175
22.0%
90
20.8%
63
21.0%
547
Neither agree nor disagree 7.5%
11
6.1%
42
12.4%
45
9.7%
67
8.8%
36
9.2%
28
8.8%
229
Somewhat disagree 11.6%
17
12.8%
89
14.3%
52
11.4%
79
5.4%
22
10.6%
32
11.2%
291
Strongly disagree 35.4%
52
50.6%
351
26.4%
96
14.4%
100
6.6%
27
22.4%
68
26.6%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
693
100.0%
363
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
303

2609


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
4
0.9%
6
0.6%
15
Strongly agree 34.9%
154
28.2%
175
29.4%
258
36.2%
241
31.8%
828
Somewhat agree 23.6%
104
23.5%
146
18.3%
161
20.3%
135
20.9%
546
Neither agree nor disagree 7.7%
34
8.5%
53
7.7%
68
11.1%
74
8.8%
229
Somewhat disagree 12.7%
56
9.3%
58
11.7%
103
11.0%
73
11.1%
290
Strongly disagree 20.4%
90
29.6%
184
32.3%
284
20.6%
137
26.7%
695
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
621
100.0%
879
100.0%
666

2607


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 2.6%
8
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.4%
1
0.6%
15
Strongly agree 42.8%
131
31.0%
327
27.7%
133
31.7%
133
26.7%
71
40.8%
29
31.7%
824
Somewhat agree 20.6%
63
20.1%
212
23.3%
112
19.8%
83
25.6%
68
11.3%
8
21.0%
546
Neither agree nor disagree 6.2%
19
9.8%
104
10.6%
51
5.0%
21
9.4%
25
8.5%
6
8.7%
226
Somewhat disagree 5.6%
17
10.6%
112
13.3%
64
13.1%
55
12.0%
32
14.1%
10
11.2%
290
Strongly disagree 22.2%
68
28.0%
296
25.2%
121
30.5%
128
24.4%
65
23.9%
17
26.7%
695
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
481
100.0%
420
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share