Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_4 (Weighted by PAWT2)

I feel God has called me to the particular line of work I am in.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 3 .1% .1%
Don't know 17 .7% .8%
Strongly agree 599 25.7% 26.5%
Somewhat agree 463 19.9% 46.4%
Neither agree nor disagree 626 26.9% 73.3%
Somewhat disagree 231 9.9% 83.2%
Strongly disagree 391 16.8% 100%
Missing 257
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.2%
8
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
16
Strongly agree 25.4%
121
23.7%
156
25.9%
177
25.1%
96
36.9%
48
25.7%
598
Somewhat agree 19.3%
92
20.8%
137
20.1%
137
18.6%
71
20.8%
27
19.9%
464
Neither agree nor disagree 28.7%
137
27.1%
178
25.3%
173
28.5%
109
21.5%
28
26.8%
625
Somewhat disagree 11.7%
56
9.4%
62
10.0%
68
9.9%
38
6.2%
8
10.0%
232
Strongly disagree 14.9%
71
18.5%
122
17.4%
119
16.2%
62
13.8%
18
16.8%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
658
100.0%
683
100.0%
382
100.0%
130

2330


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.9%
11
0.5%
5
0.7%
16
Strongly agree 26.7%
336
24.6%
263
25.7%
599
Somewhat agree 21.9%
276
17.5%
187
19.9%
463
Neither agree nor disagree 26.3%
331
27.6%
295
26.9%
626
Somewhat disagree 8.4%
106
11.7%
125
9.9%
231
Strongly disagree 15.7%
198
18.0%
193
16.8%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
1259
100.0%
1070

2329


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.1%
7
0.6%
13
Strongly agree 25.0%
28
21.2%
70
18.5%
104
26.1%
123
41.0%
87
29.0%
179
25.6%
591
Somewhat agree 13.4%
15
19.7%
65
20.5%
115
20.6%
97
19.3%
41
20.2%
125
19.9%
458
Neither agree nor disagree 23.2%
26
25.2%
83
32.6%
183
26.1%
123
22.2%
47
26.1%
161
27.0%
623
Somewhat disagree 14.3%
16
10.0%
33
9.4%
53
13.1%
62
5.7%
12
8.6%
53
9.9%
229
Strongly disagree 23.2%
26
23.6%
78
18.5%
104
14.2%
67
10.4%
22
14.7%
91
16.8%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
330
100.0%
561
100.0%
472
100.0%
212
100.0%
618

2305


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.8%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
0.7%
16
Strongly agree 21.1%
335
42.9%
111
34.4%
105
27.0%
27
75.0%
6
20.8%
15
25.7%
599
Somewhat agree 19.6%
310
20.5%
53
23.3%
71
21.0%
21
0.0%
0
12.5%
9
19.9%
464
Neither agree nor disagree 29.7%
471
17.4%
45
20.3%
62
22.0%
22
25.0%
2
33.3%
24
26.9%
626
Somewhat disagree 10.9%
172
7.3%
19
8.5%
26
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
12.5%
9
9.9%
230
Strongly disagree 18.2%
288
11.2%
29
12.5%
38
24.0%
24
0.0%
0
16.7%
12
16.8%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
1585
100.0%
259
100.0%
305
100.0%
100
100.0%
8
100.0%
72

2329


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
3
Don't know 1.4%
2
1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
16
Strongly agree 46.5%
66
30.6%
208
19.4%
67
26.3%
172
8.8%
21
24.3%
65
25.8%
599
Somewhat agree 20.4%
29
21.8%
148
19.7%
68
21.7%
142
18.1%
43
12.4%
33
19.9%
463
Neither agree nor disagree 16.2%
23
26.0%
177
28.7%
99
27.5%
180
34.0%
81
24.3%
65
26.9%
625
Somewhat disagree 7.0%
10
7.6%
52
13.0%
45
10.9%
71
9.7%
23
10.9%
29
9.9%
230
Strongly disagree 8.5%
12
12.6%
86
19.1%
66
12.7%
83
29.4%
70
27.3%
73
16.8%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
680
100.0%
345
100.0%
654
100.0%
238
100.0%
267

2326


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
8
0.9%
5
0.6%
15
Strongly agree 24.3%
92
26.5%
157
27.0%
217
24.1%
133
25.7%
599
Somewhat agree 20.8%
79
17.2%
102
20.7%
166
21.0%
116
19.9%
463
Neither agree nor disagree 26.1%
99
25.0%
148
29.3%
235
25.9%
143
26.9%
625
Somewhat disagree 11.6%
44
11.3%
67
8.0%
64
10.1%
56
9.9%
231
Strongly disagree 16.6%
63
19.8%
117
13.8%
111
18.1%
100
16.8%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
592
100.0%
803
100.0%
553

2327


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 3.5%
10
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
17
Strongly agree 37.9%
108
23.9%
227
23.4%
102
22.7%
83
29.6%
66
19.7%
13
25.8%
599
Somewhat agree 19.3%
55
18.7%
178
21.4%
93
22.7%
83
14.8%
33
25.8%
17
19.7%
459
Neither agree nor disagree 20.0%
57
28.9%
275
27.4%
119
29.3%
107
24.2%
54
21.2%
14
26.9%
626
Somewhat disagree 7.0%
20
9.8%
93
12.4%
54
10.7%
39
6.7%
15
13.6%
9
9.9%
230
Strongly disagree 12.3%
35
18.1%
172
15.2%
66
14.0%
51
24.2%
54
19.7%
13
16.8%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
951
100.0%
435
100.0%
365
100.0%
223
100.0%
66

2325



Bookmark and Share