Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_5 (Weighted by PAWT2)

The founder of Islam, Muhammad, was the holy prophet of God.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 16 .6% .6%
Don't know 182 7% 7.6%
Strongly agree 125 4.8% 12.4%
Somewhat agree 196 7.5% 19.9%
Neither agree nor disagree 1071 41.1% 61%
Somewhat disagree 164 6.3% 67.3%
Strongly disagree 854 32.7% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
1.2%
5
2.8%
4
0.6%
16
Don't know 4.9%
27
7.1%
53
5.0%
38
11.0%
45
12.7%
18
6.9%
181
Strongly agree 4.0%
22
5.7%
43
4.8%
36
4.6%
19
4.2%
6
4.8%
126
Somewhat agree 5.4%
30
7.3%
55
10.0%
75
6.6%
27
6.3%
9
7.5%
196
Neither agree nor disagree 46.9%
260
42.6%
319
42.0%
316
32.0%
131
31.7%
45
41.1%
1071
Somewhat disagree 6.0%
33
5.9%
44
7.3%
55
5.9%
24
5.6%
8
6.3%
164
Strongly disagree 31.9%
177
31.2%
234
30.8%
232
38.8%
159
36.6%
52
32.7%
854
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
749
100.0%
753
100.0%
410
100.0%
142

2608


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
11
0.4%
5
0.6%
16
Don't know 7.8%
105
6.0%
76
6.9%
181
Strongly agree 4.7%
63
5.0%
63
4.8%
126
Somewhat agree 6.8%
92
8.3%
104
7.5%
196
Neither agree nor disagree 40.6%
547
41.6%
524
41.1%
1071
Somewhat disagree 6.2%
83
6.4%
80
6.3%
163
Strongly disagree 33.2%
447
32.3%
407
32.8%
854
TOTAL 100.0%
1348
100.0%
1259

2607


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.8%
4
1.3%
3
0.6%
4
0.6%
16
Don't know 2.9%
5
5.0%
19
6.3%
40
4.8%
24
8.0%
18
10.0%
68
6.7%
174
Strongly agree 5.9%
10
6.3%
24
4.9%
31
3.4%
17
3.6%
8
4.9%
33
4.8%
123
Somewhat agree 11.2%
19
10.3%
39
6.8%
43
7.7%
39
6.3%
14
6.1%
41
7.5%
195
Neither agree nor disagree 54.7%
93
45.9%
174
47.3%
299
37.3%
188
21.4%
48
39.4%
267
41.3%
1069
Somewhat disagree 6.5%
11
6.9%
26
4.3%
27
8.5%
43
6.3%
14
6.2%
42
6.3%
163
Strongly disagree 18.2%
31
25.3%
96
29.9%
189
37.5%
189
53.1%
119
32.8%
222
32.7%
846
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
677

2586


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
10
1.1%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.7%
17
Don't know 6.0%
108
7.6%
21
12.5%
40
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
10.8%
9
6.9%
181
Strongly agree 3.7%
67
6.8%
19
3.8%
12
15.0%
16
0.0%
0
12.0%
10
4.8%
124
Somewhat agree 6.1%
110
10.8%
30
10.6%
34
8.4%
9
0.0%
0
15.7%
13
7.5%
196
Neither agree nor disagree 43.9%
793
36.3%
101
31.6%
101
45.8%
49
33.3%
3
27.7%
23
41.1%
1070
Somewhat disagree 6.2%
112
5.0%
14
7.8%
25
3.7%
4
11.1%
1
9.6%
8
6.3%
164
Strongly disagree 33.6%
608
32.4%
90
32.8%
105
24.3%
26
55.6%
5
22.9%
19
32.7%
853
TOTAL 100.0%
1808
100.0%
278
100.0%
320
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2605


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
0.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
1.7%
5
0.6%
16
Don't know 8.2%
12
6.9%
48
3.9%
14
10.5%
73
6.1%
25
3.0%
9
6.9%
181
Strongly agree 8.2%
12
2.5%
17
2.8%
10
4.0%
28
4.1%
17
13.6%
41
4.8%
125
Somewhat agree 12.3%
18
4.3%
30
7.7%
28
8.9%
62
7.8%
32
8.6%
26
7.5%
196
Neither agree nor disagree 33.6%
49
27.7%
192
48.1%
174
44.7%
310
55.2%
227
39.4%
119
41.1%
1071
Somewhat disagree 5.5%
8
7.5%
52
6.9%
25
7.2%
50
5.8%
24
1.7%
5
6.3%
164
Strongly disagree 31.5%
46
50.6%
350
30.1%
109
24.1%
167
20.4%
84
32.1%
97
32.7%
853
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
692
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
411
100.0%
302

2606


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
5
0.9%
6
0.6%
16
Don't know 6.8%
30
8.4%
52
7.2%
63
5.6%
37
7.0%
182
Strongly agree 6.4%
28
5.0%
31
3.2%
28
5.9%
39
4.8%
126
Somewhat agree 8.2%
36
5.0%
31
7.8%
69
9.0%
60
7.5%
196
Neither agree nor disagree 48.7%
214
38.6%
240
37.3%
329
43.2%
287
41.0%
1070
Somewhat disagree 3.4%
15
6.9%
43
6.1%
54
7.7%
51
6.3%
163
Strongly disagree 26.0%
114
35.7%
222
37.8%
333
27.8%
185
32.8%
854
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
622
100.0%
881
100.0%
665

2607


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
3
0.5%
5
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
1.4%
1
0.7%
17
Don't know 17.3%
53
6.1%
64
4.6%
22
5.7%
24
3.7%
10
11.3%
8
7.0%
181
Strongly agree 7.5%
23
3.5%
37
3.5%
17
5.2%
22
7.5%
20
9.9%
7
4.8%
126
Somewhat agree 7.8%
24
7.2%
76
9.6%
46
6.9%
29
7.1%
19
1.4%
1
7.5%
195
Neither agree nor disagree 27.4%
84
40.1%
424
43.7%
210
44.8%
188
48.7%
130
43.7%
31
41.0%
1067
Somewhat disagree 7.2%
22
5.6%
59
7.9%
38
6.9%
29
5.2%
14
2.8%
2
6.3%
164
Strongly disagree 31.9%
98
37.1%
392
29.9%
144
30.0%
126
27.0%
72
29.6%
21
32.8%
853
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
1057
100.0%
481
100.0%
420
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2603



Bookmark and Share