Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_7 (Weighted by PAWT2)

An angel has directly helped me in a time of need.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 8 .3% .3%
Don't know 29 1.1% 1.4%
Strongly agree 697 26.7% 28.1%
Somewhat agree 509 19.5% 47.6%
Neither agree nor disagree 604 23.2% 70.8%
Somewhat disagree 192 7.4% 78.2%
Strongly disagree 569 21.8% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.5%
4
1.2%
9
2.7%
11
1.4%
2
1.1%
28
Strongly agree 23.4%
130
26.6%
199
29.2%
220
26.3%
108
28.4%
40
26.7%
697
Somewhat agree 21.2%
118
18.6%
139
20.0%
151
19.0%
78
17.0%
24
19.5%
510
Neither agree nor disagree 23.4%
130
24.2%
181
25.1%
189
19.3%
79
17.7%
25
23.2%
604
Somewhat disagree 6.8%
38
9.1%
68
6.1%
46
7.3%
30
7.1%
10
7.4%
192
Strongly disagree 24.1%
134
20.7%
155
18.3%
138
25.4%
104
27.7%
39
21.8%
570
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
410
100.0%
141

2609


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
7
Don't know 1.3%
18
0.9%
11
1.1%
29
Strongly agree 31.2%
420
22.0%
277
26.7%
697
Somewhat agree 21.4%
288
17.6%
221
19.5%
509
Neither agree nor disagree 22.6%
304
23.8%
299
23.1%
603
Somewhat disagree 5.0%
68
9.9%
124
7.4%
192
Strongly disagree 18.2%
246
25.7%
323
21.8%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
1348
100.0%
1258

2606


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.8%
4
2.2%
5
1.5%
10
0.9%
24
Strongly agree 18.3%
31
22.6%
86
21.4%
135
25.4%
128
31.6%
71
35.3%
239
26.7%
690
Somewhat agree 17.2%
29
23.7%
90
20.9%
132
18.8%
95
12.0%
27
19.5%
132
19.5%
505
Neither agree nor disagree 20.7%
35
20.0%
76
27.4%
173
25.6%
129
23.6%
53
19.8%
134
23.2%
600
Somewhat disagree 5.9%
10
6.8%
26
7.0%
44
8.7%
44
7.1%
16
7.5%
51
7.4%
191
Strongly disagree 36.7%
62
26.3%
100
22.2%
140
20.4%
103
23.6%
53
16.2%
110
22.0%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
380
100.0%
631
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
677

2586


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.8%
15
0.7%
2
1.9%
6
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
5
1.1%
29
Strongly agree 22.2%
401
49.8%
139
31.8%
102
27.5%
30
55.6%
5
25.6%
21
26.8%
698
Somewhat agree 19.1%
346
17.6%
49
21.8%
70
18.3%
20
33.3%
3
26.8%
22
19.6%
510
Neither agree nor disagree 24.9%
450
17.2%
48
20.2%
65
26.6%
29
11.1%
1
12.2%
10
23.1%
603
Somewhat disagree 8.5%
153
4.3%
12
6.5%
21
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
7.3%
191
Strongly disagree 24.2%
438
10.0%
28
17.4%
56
24.8%
27
0.0%
0
24.4%
20
21.8%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
1808
100.0%
279
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2608


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.7%
5
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.2%
8
1.1%
4
1.7%
12
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
1.1%
29
Strongly agree 56.8%
84
32.7%
227
20.4%
74
27.4%
190
13.9%
57
21.5%
65
26.7%
697
Somewhat agree 18.9%
28
18.7%
130
19.8%
72
24.4%
169
14.9%
61
16.6%
50
19.5%
510
Neither agree nor disagree 14.2%
21
23.3%
162
24.8%
90
22.9%
159
21.3%
87
28.1%
85
23.1%
604
Somewhat disagree 4.1%
6
8.1%
56
6.6%
24
6.3%
44
10.5%
43
6.6%
20
7.4%
193
Strongly disagree 5.4%
8
15.8%
110
27.3%
99
17.2%
119
38.9%
159
24.5%
74
21.8%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
695
100.0%
363
100.0%
693
100.0%
409
100.0%
302

2610


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.6%
4
0.3%
8
Don't know 1.4%
6
0.5%
3
0.9%
8
1.8%
12
1.1%
29
Strongly agree 24.0%
106
27.6%
171
31.2%
274
21.9%
146
26.7%
697
Somewhat agree 18.8%
83
20.6%
128
18.4%
162
20.4%
136
19.5%
509
Neither agree nor disagree 23.1%
102
24.2%
150
23.7%
208
21.5%
143
23.1%
603
Somewhat disagree 6.1%
27
9.7%
60
5.5%
48
8.6%
57
7.4%
192
Strongly disagree 26.5%
117
17.3%
107
20.0%
176
25.2%
168
21.8%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
620
100.0%
879
100.0%
666

2606


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
8
Don't know 4.3%
13
0.5%
5
0.4%
2
1.2%
5
0.4%
1
4.2%
3
1.1%
29
Strongly agree 39.5%
120
28.3%
299
26.9%
129
23.0%
97
11.6%
31
28.2%
20
26.8%
696
Somewhat agree 17.8%
54
21.0%
222
20.6%
99
18.1%
76
17.2%
46
16.9%
12
19.6%
509
Neither agree nor disagree 16.8%
51
23.7%
251
25.2%
121
22.1%
93
24.7%
66
23.9%
17
23.0%
599
Somewhat disagree 6.9%
21
6.0%
63
10.8%
52
8.6%
36
6.4%
17
1.4%
1
7.3%
190
Strongly disagree 14.5%
44
20.2%
213
15.6%
75
27.1%
114
39.7%
106
23.9%
17
21.9%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
1057
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share