Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_8 (Weighted by PAWT2)

The Devil, demons, or evil spirits exist.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 3 .1% .1%
Don't know 22 .8% .9%
Strongly agree 1218 46.7% 47.6%
Somewhat agree 523 20.1% 67.7%
Neither agree nor disagree 328 12.6% 80.3%
Somewhat disagree 144 5.5% 85.8%
Strongly disagree 368 14.1% 99.9%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.5%
4
2.2%
9
2.1%
3
0.8%
22
Strongly agree 42.1%
233
45.9%
343
51.3%
387
48.2%
197
41.1%
58
46.8%
1218
Somewhat agree 21.3%
118
20.9%
156
19.8%
149
18.8%
77
16.3%
23
20.1%
523
Neither agree nor disagree 16.6%
92
12.0%
90
11.8%
89
10.5%
43
9.2%
13
12.6%
327
Somewhat disagree 5.8%
32
5.8%
43
5.6%
42
3.7%
15
8.5%
12
5.5%
144
Strongly disagree 13.7%
76
14.9%
111
10.9%
82
16.6%
68
22.0%
31
14.1%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
747
100.0%
754
100.0%
409
100.0%
141

2605


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 1.2%
16
0.5%
6
0.8%
22
Strongly agree 50.0%
673
43.3%
545
46.8%
1218
Somewhat agree 19.7%
266
20.4%
257
20.1%
523
Neither agree nor disagree 10.7%
144
14.6%
184
12.6%
328
Somewhat disagree 6.5%
87
4.5%
56
5.5%
143
Strongly disagree 11.8%
159
16.6%
209
14.1%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
1258

2605


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
6
0.6%
15
Strongly agree 26.3%
44
34.7%
132
43.7%
276
53.2%
268
71.6%
161
48.5%
328
46.8%
1209
Somewhat agree 12.6%
21
17.1%
65
24.1%
152
20.8%
105
14.2%
32
21.9%
148
20.2%
523
Neither agree nor disagree 19.8%
33
17.1%
65
13.0%
82
11.3%
57
2.7%
6
12.0%
81
12.5%
324
Somewhat disagree 7.8%
13
8.9%
34
6.5%
41
5.4%
27
1.8%
4
3.7%
25
5.6%
144
Strongly disagree 32.9%
55
21.6%
82
12.0%
76
9.1%
46
8.9%
20
12.9%
87
14.2%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
380
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2584


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.4%
8
0.4%
1
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
5
0.8%
22
Strongly agree 44.1%
798
65.8%
183
48.6%
156
27.5%
30
77.8%
7
52.4%
43
46.7%
1217
Somewhat agree 21.4%
387
12.9%
36
19.0%
61
22.9%
25
11.1%
1
17.1%
14
20.1%
524
Neither agree nor disagree 12.6%
227
8.3%
23
11.8%
38
32.1%
35
0.0%
0
6.1%
5
12.6%
328
Somewhat disagree 6.1%
110
4.7%
13
4.4%
14
0.9%
1
11.1%
1
4.9%
4
5.5%
143
Strongly disagree 15.3%
276
7.6%
21
13.7%
44
15.6%
17
0.0%
0
13.4%
11
14.2%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
1808
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2607


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.6%
2
2.0%
14
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.8%
22
Strongly agree 67.1%
98
71.2%
493
43.4%
157
38.0%
263
22.0%
90
38.0%
115
46.7%
1216
Somewhat agree 14.4%
21
13.9%
96
23.8%
86
26.3%
182
21.2%
87
16.8%
51
20.1%
523
Neither agree nor disagree 6.2%
9
7.4%
51
12.2%
44
13.7%
95
18.3%
75
18.2%
55
12.6%
329
Somewhat disagree 4.8%
7
2.6%
18
6.4%
23
6.1%
42
9.3%
38
5.6%
17
5.6%
145
Strongly disagree 7.5%
11
4.5%
31
13.5%
49
13.9%
96
29.0%
119
20.5%
62
14.1%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
692
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
303

2606


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.9%
4
1.3%
8
0.5%
4
0.9%
6
0.8%
22
Strongly agree 39.7%
175
50.3%
312
53.8%
473
38.7%
258
46.7%
1218
Somewhat agree 18.1%
80
21.6%
134
18.5%
163
21.9%
146
20.1%
523
Neither agree nor disagree 13.8%
61
10.8%
67
12.1%
106
14.2%
95
12.6%
329
Somewhat disagree 6.1%
27
5.5%
34
4.1%
36
7.0%
47
5.5%
144
Strongly disagree 21.1%
93
10.3%
64
10.9%
96
17.2%
115
14.1%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
620
100.0%
879
100.0%
667

2607


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 3.3%
10
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
20
Strongly agree 50.7%
155
51.8%
548
49.7%
238
40.8%
172
28.4%
76
40.0%
28
46.8%
1217
Somewhat agree 19.9%
61
20.0%
211
23.6%
113
20.1%
85
13.1%
35
21.4%
15
20.0%
520
Neither agree nor disagree 8.8%
27
11.5%
122
11.7%
56
13.5%
57
23.1%
62
5.7%
4
12.6%
328
Somewhat disagree 4.2%
13
3.9%
41
6.5%
31
7.8%
33
6.7%
18
12.9%
9
5.6%
145
Strongly disagree 13.1%
40
12.1%
128
8.4%
40
16.8%
71
28.4%
76
20.0%
14
14.2%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1057
100.0%
479
100.0%
422
100.0%
268
100.0%
70

2602



Bookmark and Share