Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_9 (Weighted by PAWT2)

I believe in reincarnation, that people have lived previous lives.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 34 1.3% 1.4%
Strongly agree 304 11.7% 13.1%
Somewhat agree 444 17% 30.1%
Neither agree nor disagree 565 21.7% 51.8%
Somewhat disagree 309 11.9% 63.7%
Strongly disagree 949 36.4% 100.1%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.1%
6
0.7%
5
1.6%
12
1.7%
7
2.1%
3
1.3%
33
Strongly agree 13.0%
72
11.6%
87
12.2%
92
10.2%
42
7.8%
11
11.7%
304
Somewhat agree 19.1%
106
19.3%
144
15.6%
118
15.4%
63
9.9%
14
17.1%
445
Neither agree nor disagree 21.8%
121
21.7%
162
22.7%
171
18.3%
75
25.5%
36
21.7%
565
Somewhat disagree 11.2%
62
13.5%
101
11.4%
86
10.5%
43
11.3%
16
11.8%
308
Strongly disagree 33.8%
187
33.2%
248
36.3%
274
43.9%
180
42.6%
60
36.4%
949
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
747
100.0%
754
100.0%
410
100.0%
141

2606


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 2.0%
27
0.5%
6
1.3%
33
Strongly agree 11.9%
161
11.4%
143
11.7%
304
Somewhat agree 17.3%
233
16.8%
211
17.0%
444
Neither agree nor disagree 21.9%
295
21.5%
270
21.7%
565
Somewhat disagree 10.9%
147
12.9%
162
11.9%
309
Strongly disagree 35.8%
483
37.0%
466
36.4%
949
TOTAL 100.0%
1348
100.0%
1258

2606


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.9%
2
2.2%
15
1.0%
25
Strongly agree 22.5%
38
11.3%
43
11.2%
71
6.7%
34
9.7%
22
13.9%
94
11.7%
302
Somewhat agree 20.1%
34
23.5%
89
19.1%
121
12.1%
61
7.1%
16
18.0%
122
17.1%
443
Neither agree nor disagree 27.2%
46
18.2%
69
27.1%
171
21.8%
110
8.8%
20
21.6%
146
21.7%
562
Somewhat disagree 9.5%
16
20.6%
78
12.5%
79
10.1%
51
6.2%
14
10.5%
71
11.9%
309
Strongly disagree 20.7%
35
25.9%
98
29.3%
185
48.8%
246
67.3%
152
33.6%
227
36.5%
943
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
226
100.0%
676

2586


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.6%
10
3.6%
10
2.2%
7
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
1.3%
34
Strongly agree 8.1%
147
16.5%
46
18.3%
59
24.1%
26
66.7%
6
25.3%
21
11.7%
305
Somewhat agree 16.1%
292
18.7%
52
18.3%
59
25.9%
28
11.1%
1
14.5%
12
17.0%
444
Neither agree nor disagree 21.7%
392
21.6%
60
21.4%
69
23.1%
25
11.1%
1
22.9%
19
21.7%
566
Somewhat disagree 13.2%
238
9.7%
27
10.9%
35
1.9%
2
11.1%
1
6.0%
5
11.8%
308
Strongly disagree 40.2%
728
29.5%
82
28.9%
93
22.2%
24
0.0%
0
26.5%
22
36.4%
949
TOTAL 100.0%
1809
100.0%
278
100.0%
322
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 2.7%
4
1.3%
9
1.1%
4
1.9%
13
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
33
Strongly agree 17.0%
25
5.5%
38
7.5%
27
14.4%
100
15.2%
62
17.2%
52
11.7%
304
Somewhat agree 21.1%
31
7.8%
54
17.1%
62
17.2%
119
30.1%
123
17.9%
54
17.0%
443
Neither agree nor disagree 23.1%
34
16.6%
115
19.3%
70
24.1%
167
25.2%
103
25.2%
76
21.7%
565
Somewhat disagree 8.8%
13
11.7%
81
17.1%
62
13.6%
94
7.6%
31
9.3%
28
11.9%
309
Strongly disagree 27.2%
40
57.0%
395
37.8%
137
28.9%
200
20.8%
85
30.5%
92
36.4%
949
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
693
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
408
100.0%
302

2605


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.7%
3
2.1%
13
1.1%
10
1.2%
8
1.3%
34
Strongly agree 13.4%
59
11.8%
73
9.4%
83
13.4%
89
11.7%
304
Somewhat agree 24.5%
108
17.2%
107
12.7%
112
17.6%
117
17.0%
444
Neither agree nor disagree 19.8%
87
20.3%
126
22.2%
195
23.6%
157
21.7%
565
Somewhat disagree 6.6%
29
11.4%
71
12.8%
113
14.4%
96
11.9%
309
Strongly disagree 35.0%
154
37.0%
230
41.6%
366
29.9%
199
36.4%
949
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
880
100.0%
666

2607


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 4.6%
14
1.2%
13
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
1.3%
33
Strongly agree 19.5%
60
10.9%
115
14.4%
69
7.1%
30
8.3%
22
9.9%
7
11.7%
303
Somewhat agree 15.6%
48
17.9%
189
14.6%
70
18.0%
76
17.7%
47
19.7%
14
17.1%
444
Neither agree nor disagree 20.2%
62
20.8%
219
26.5%
127
18.5%
78
20.3%
54
28.2%
20
21.5%
560
Somewhat disagree 8.5%
26
13.2%
139
9.2%
44
15.6%
66
10.2%
27
8.5%
6
11.8%
308
Strongly disagree 31.6%
97
35.9%
379
34.7%
166
40.3%
170
43.6%
116
31.0%
22
36.5%
950
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
1055
100.0%
479
100.0%
422
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share