Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_12 (Weighted by PAWT2)

I believe there is a Hell where people experience pain as punishment for their sin.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 3 .1% .1%
Don't know 16 .6% .7%
Strongly agree 1123 43.1% 43.8%
Somewhat agree 512 19.6% 63.4%
Neither agree nor disagree 423 16.2% 79.6%
Somewhat disagree 187 7.2% 86.8%
Strongly disagree 342 13.1% 99.9%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.5%
4
1.5%
6
0.7%
1
0.7%
17
Strongly agree 40.8%
227
44.7%
334
42.4%
320
46.5%
190
36.6%
52
43.1%
1123
Somewhat agree 21.8%
121
17.5%
131
22.7%
171
17.1%
70
13.4%
19
19.6%
512
Neither agree nor disagree 16.7%
93
15.5%
116
15.4%
116
16.6%
68
21.1%
30
16.2%
423
Somewhat disagree 6.7%
37
7.1%
53
7.7%
58
6.1%
25
10.6%
15
7.2%
188
Strongly disagree 13.8%
77
14.3%
107
11.0%
83
12.2%
50
17.6%
25
13.1%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
747
100.0%
754
100.0%
409
100.0%
142

2608


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.7%
9
0.6%
7
0.6%
16
Strongly agree 44.8%
604
41.2%
519
43.1%
1123
Somewhat agree 20.2%
272
19.0%
240
19.6%
512
Neither agree nor disagree 13.7%
185
19.0%
239
16.3%
424
Somewhat disagree 7.9%
106
6.5%
82
7.2%
188
Strongly disagree 12.6%
170
13.7%
172
13.1%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
1348
100.0%
1260

2608


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
9
Strongly agree 21.9%
37
29.0%
110
36.5%
230
48.4%
244
68.6%
153
50.3%
340
43.1%
1114
Somewhat agree 14.2%
24
21.4%
81
21.1%
133
22.8%
115
11.7%
26
19.2%
130
19.7%
509
Neither agree nor disagree 23.7%
40
19.0%
72
19.5%
123
15.1%
76
7.6%
17
13.8%
93
16.3%
421
Somewhat disagree 8.3%
14
11.3%
43
9.7%
61
6.5%
33
4.9%
11
3.8%
26
7.3%
188
Strongly disagree 32.0%
54
19.0%
72
12.4%
78
6.9%
35
7.2%
16
12.3%
83
13.1%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
379
100.0%
631
100.0%
504
100.0%
223
100.0%
676

2582


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.7%
2
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
0.6%
16
Strongly agree 41.8%
756
59.4%
165
42.5%
137
33.0%
36
66.7%
6
26.8%
22
43.0%
1122
Somewhat agree 20.0%
362
15.5%
43
19.3%
62
17.4%
19
22.2%
2
30.5%
25
19.7%
513
Neither agree nor disagree 16.8%
303
10.8%
30
15.2%
49
29.4%
32
11.1%
1
9.8%
8
16.2%
423
Somewhat disagree 7.7%
140
4.3%
12
5.9%
19
9.2%
10
0.0%
0
8.5%
7
7.2%
188
Strongly disagree 13.4%
243
9.0%
25
14.6%
47
10.1%
11
0.0%
0
20.7%
17
13.2%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
1808
100.0%
278
100.0%
322
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2608


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
16
Strongly agree 68.7%
101
70.8%
490
43.6%
158
35.7%
248
13.4%
55
23.8%
72
43.1%
1124
Somewhat agree 14.3%
21
12.7%
88
24.6%
89
25.3%
176
18.8%
77
20.2%
61
19.6%
512
Neither agree nor disagree 6.1%
9
7.5%
52
13.0%
47
19.3%
134
27.8%
114
22.2%
67
16.2%
423
Somewhat disagree 5.4%
8
3.8%
26
9.1%
33
7.6%
53
9.5%
39
9.6%
29
7.2%
188
Strongly disagree 5.4%
8
5.1%
35
9.7%
35
10.1%
70
30.0%
123
23.5%
71
13.1%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
692
100.0%
362
100.0%
695
100.0%
410
100.0%
302

2608


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.0%
6
0.2%
2
0.9%
6
0.6%
16
Strongly agree 39.5%
174
49.8%
309
50.4%
443
29.5%
197
43.1%
1123
Somewhat agree 18.2%
80
19.2%
119
18.2%
160
22.9%
153
19.6%
512
Neither agree nor disagree 20.9%
92
12.9%
80
15.9%
140
16.8%
112
16.3%
424
Somewhat disagree 6.4%
28
5.8%
36
5.7%
50
10.9%
73
7.2%
187
Strongly disagree 14.5%
64
11.1%
69
9.4%
83
18.9%
126
13.1%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
620
100.0%
879
100.0%
668

2607


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 3.3%
10
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.6%
16
Strongly agree 49.0%
150
49.7%
525
44.9%
215
34.9%
147
22.2%
59
33.8%
24
43.1%
1120
Somewhat agree 21.9%
67
18.8%
199
21.7%
104
21.9%
92
16.2%
43
9.9%
7
19.7%
512
Neither agree nor disagree 11.1%
34
13.7%
145
17.5%
84
16.2%
68
24.8%
66
31.0%
22
16.1%
419
Somewhat disagree 6.2%
19
4.4%
46
7.7%
37
11.2%
47
13.2%
35
4.2%
3
7.2%
187
Strongly disagree 8.5%
26
13.1%
138
7.7%
37
15.4%
65
23.7%
63
18.3%
13
13.2%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
479
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2599



Bookmark and Share