Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_15 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Think about how you have tried to understand and deal with major problems in your life over the past three years. To what extent did you try to make sense of the situation and decide what to do on your own?
  -4) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) A little
  4) Not at all
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 5 .2% .2%
A great deal 1310 50.2% 50.4%
Quite a bit 838 32.1% 82.5%
A little 301 11.5% 94%
Not at all 88 3.4% 97.4%
Not applicable 65 2.5% 99.9%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
A great deal 48.6%
270
54.5%
407
49.3%
372
49.1%
201
41.8%
59
50.2%
1309
Quite a bit 37.4%
208
27.0%
202
33.2%
250
31.8%
130
33.3%
47
32.1%
837
A little 10.4%
58
13.3%
99
10.5%
79
11.2%
46
14.2%
20
11.6%
302
Not at all 2.5%
14
2.5%
19
4.8%
36
2.7%
11
5.7%
8
3.4%
88
Not applicable 1.1%
6
2.5%
19
1.7%
13
4.9%
20
5.0%
7
2.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
747
100.0%
754
100.0%
409
100.0%
141

2607


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
A great deal 47.6%
642
53.1%
668
50.2%
1310
Quite a bit 32.6%
440
31.6%
398
32.1%
838
A little 13.1%
176
9.9%
125
11.5%
301
Not at all 4.0%
54
2.6%
33
3.3%
87
Not applicable 2.3%
31
2.7%
34
2.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
1348
100.0%
1259

2607


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.2%
5
A great deal 62.9%
105
51.3%
194
50.9%
322
43.6%
220
47.3%
106
52.1%
352
50.3%
1299
Quite a bit 29.3%
49
36.0%
136
36.3%
230
33.9%
171
26.3%
59
27.6%
186
32.2%
831
A little 6.6%
11
9.0%
34
8.4%
53
15.4%
78
16.5%
37
12.1%
82
11.4%
295
Not at all 0.0%
0
1.3%
5
2.4%
15
3.8%
19
8.9%
20
4.3%
29
3.4%
88
Not applicable 1.2%
2
2.4%
9
1.9%
12
3.4%
17
0.9%
2
3.3%
22
2.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
378
100.0%
633
100.0%
505
100.0%
224
100.0%
675

2582


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
A great deal 48.1%
870
57.4%
159
53.4%
171
49.1%
53
66.7%
6
61.4%
51
50.3%
1310
Quite a bit 34.7%
627
28.5%
79
23.4%
75
34.3%
37
33.3%
3
19.3%
16
32.1%
837
A little 12.1%
218
8.7%
24
13.4%
43
4.6%
5
0.0%
0
13.3%
11
11.6%
301
Not at all 3.3%
59
2.9%
8
5.9%
19
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
3.4%
88
Not applicable 1.8%
32
1.8%
5
3.4%
11
11.1%
12
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
2.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
1808
100.0%
277
100.0%
320
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2605


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
A great deal 59.9%
88
43.1%
299
47.7%
173
52.9%
367
58.8%
241
46.7%
141
50.2%
1309
Quite a bit 25.9%
38
33.2%
230
30.6%
111
33.3%
231
28.8%
118
36.4%
110
32.1%
838
A little 10.9%
16
16.7%
116
15.7%
57
8.4%
58
6.8%
28
8.9%
27
11.6%
302
Not at all 3.4%
5
4.6%
32
2.2%
8
3.0%
21
3.7%
15
2.6%
8
3.4%
89
Not applicable 0.0%
0
1.7%
12
3.9%
14
2.3%
16
2.0%
8
5.3%
16
2.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
693
100.0%
363
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
302

2609


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
A great deal 46.3%
204
49.6%
308
51.6%
454
51.6%
344
50.2%
1310
Quite a bit 37.0%
163
34.8%
216
29.0%
255
30.6%
204
32.1%
838
A little 12.0%
53
10.8%
67
11.9%
105
11.4%
76
11.5%
301
Not at all 1.8%
8
3.1%
19
4.8%
42
2.8%
19
3.4%
88
Not applicable 2.9%
13
1.3%
8
2.5%
22
3.4%
23
2.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
621
100.0%
880
100.0%
667

2609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 1.6%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
A great deal 51.6%
158
48.0%
507
52.7%
253
48.5%
204
55.6%
149
53.5%
38
50.3%
1309
Quite a bit 27.8%
85
33.0%
349
33.1%
159
34.0%
143
26.5%
71
40.8%
29
32.1%
836
A little 12.7%
39
12.3%
130
10.2%
49
11.4%
48
11.9%
32
4.2%
3
11.6%
301
Not at all 4.2%
13
4.2%
44
1.5%
7
4.0%
17
2.2%
6
1.4%
1
3.4%
88
Not applicable 2.0%
6
2.5%
26
2.5%
12
2.1%
9
3.7%
10
0.0%
0
2.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1057
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

2603



Bookmark and Share