Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_17 (Weighted by PAWT2)

[IF RM_1= 2, 3, 4 OR 5, ASK RA_17. ELSE SKIP TO RA_18] Think about how you have tried to understand and deal with major problems in your life over the past three years. To what extent did you look to God or a larger spiritual force for strength, support, guidance?
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) A little
  4) Not at all
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 1036 41.8% 41.8%
Quite a bit 652 26.3% 68.1%
A little 574 23.2% 91.3%
Not at all 173 7% 98.3%
Not applicable 44 1.8% 100.1%
Missing 110
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
A great deal 33.7%
176
41.2%
288
45.9%
334
41.7%
165
54.1%
72
41.8%
1035
Quite a bit 27.0%
141
25.0%
175
24.9%
181
29.5%
117
28.6%
38
26.3%
652
A little 29.1%
152
26.2%
183
20.1%
146
20.2%
80
9.0%
12
23.1%
573
Not at all 8.4%
44
5.7%
40
8.0%
58
5.6%
22
6.8%
9
7.0%
173
Not applicable 1.7%
9
1.9%
13
1.1%
8
3.0%
12
1.5%
2
1.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
699
100.0%
727
100.0%
396
100.0%
133

2477


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A great deal 50.0%
657
32.5%
378
41.8%
1035
Quite a bit 25.2%
332
27.5%
320
26.3%
652
A little 19.2%
253
27.7%
322
23.2%
575
Not at all 4.1%
54
10.2%
119
7.0%
173
Not applicable 1.4%
19
2.1%
25
1.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1315
100.0%
1164

2479


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
A great deal 31.6%
43
29.1%
104
33.6%
203
44.6%
219
63.8%
141
48.3%
313
41.6%
1023
Quite a bit 15.4%
21
29.7%
106
30.1%
182
28.7%
141
22.6%
50
22.8%
148
26.4%
648
A little 37.5%
51
30.5%
109
27.6%
167
18.3%
90
7.2%
16
21.1%
137
23.2%
570
Not at all 11.8%
16
10.1%
36
6.5%
39
6.1%
30
6.3%
14
5.7%
37
7.0%
172
Not applicable 3.7%
5
0.6%
2
2.2%
13
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
1.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
357
100.0%
604
100.0%
491
100.0%
221
100.0%
648

2457


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
A great deal 36.7%
622
63.5%
176
49.7%
157
39.0%
41
75.0%
6
43.4%
33
41.8%
1035
Quite a bit 28.3%
480
17.7%
49
23.7%
75
21.9%
23
25.0%
2
28.9%
22
26.3%
651
A little 25.7%
436
16.2%
45
17.7%
56
23.8%
25
0.0%
0
15.8%
12
23.2%
574
Not at all 8.1%
137
1.4%
4
5.4%
17
10.5%
11
0.0%
0
6.6%
5
7.0%
174
Not applicable 1.3%
22
1.1%
3
3.5%
11
4.8%
5
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
1.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1697
100.0%
277
100.0%
316
100.0%
105
100.0%
8
100.0%
76

2479


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
A great deal 69.4%
102
55.1%
381
32.7%
115
43.3%
294
16.9%
55
31.2%
89
41.8%
1036
Quite a bit 17.7%
26
24.7%
171
34.4%
121
28.4%
193
19.0%
62
27.7%
79
26.3%
652
A little 10.9%
16
16.2%
112
26.7%
94
20.8%
141
40.5%
132
27.7%
79
23.1%
574
Not at all 2.0%
3
3.0%
21
4.8%
17
5.2%
35
20.6%
67
10.9%
31
7.0%
174
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.9%
6
1.4%
5
2.4%
16
3.1%
10
2.5%
7
1.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
691
100.0%
352
100.0%
679
100.0%
326
100.0%
285

2480


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 40.0%
166
38.1%
233
50.7%
422
34.7%
215
41.8%
1036
Quite a bit 25.1%
104
29.1%
178
24.5%
204
26.9%
167
26.3%
653
A little 26.3%
109
27.3%
167
17.2%
143
25.0%
155
23.1%
574
Not at all 7.0%
29
5.1%
31
5.9%
49
10.3%
64
7.0%
173
Not applicable 1.7%
7
0.5%
3
1.8%
15
3.1%
19
1.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
612
100.0%
833
100.0%
620

2480


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
A great deal 46.8%
139
44.1%
448
43.6%
200
37.0%
145
31.1%
76
40.3%
27
41.8%
1035
Quite a bit 27.9%
83
24.3%
247
28.8%
132
25.3%
99
27.5%
67
29.9%
20
26.2%
648
A little 18.9%
56
21.4%
217
22.0%
101
29.6%
116
28.7%
70
20.9%
14
23.2%
574
Not at all 3.7%
11
8.0%
81
4.6%
21
6.6%
26
11.9%
29
9.0%
6
7.0%
174
Not applicable 2.7%
8
2.3%
23
1.1%
5
1.5%
6
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
1016
100.0%
459
100.0%
392
100.0%
244
100.0%
67

2475



Bookmark and Share