Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_18 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Think about how you have tried to understand and deal with major problems in your life over the past three years. To what extent did you consider passages in your religious text?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) A little
  4) Not at all
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 0% 0%
Don't know 2 .1% .1%
A great deal 617 23.7% 23.8%
Quite a bit 467 17.9% 41.7%
A little 680 26.1% 67.8%
Not at all 769 29.5% 97.3%
Not applicable 70 2.7% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
1
A great deal 16.8%
93
22.4%
167
28.5%
215
25.6%
105
26.2%
37
23.7%
617
Quite a bit 17.1%
95
15.4%
115
17.6%
133
19.5%
80
30.5%
43
17.9%
466
A little 28.8%
160
27.2%
203
25.6%
193
24.6%
101
16.3%
23
26.1%
680
Not at all 35.3%
196
31.3%
234
26.7%
201
25.9%
106
23.4%
33
29.5%
770
Not applicable 2.0%
11
3.7%
28
1.5%
11
4.4%
18
2.8%
4
2.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
754
100.0%
410
100.0%
141

2607


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
A great deal 29.2%
393
17.8%
224
23.7%
617
Quite a bit 19.0%
256
16.8%
211
17.9%
467
A little 25.1%
338
27.2%
342
26.1%
680
Not at all 24.5%
330
34.9%
439
29.5%
769
Not applicable 2.2%
29
3.3%
42
2.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
1348
100.0%
1259

2607


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
A great deal 12.5%
21
11.9%
45
16.8%
106
27.4%
138
45.3%
102
29.0%
196
23.5%
608
Quite a bit 13.7%
23
17.2%
65
18.7%
118
19.9%
100
25.3%
57
14.5%
98
17.9%
461
A little 22.0%
37
28.8%
109
30.2%
191
26.2%
132
15.1%
34
25.0%
169
26.0%
672
Not at all 49.4%
83
38.8%
147
31.8%
201
23.5%
118
14.2%
32
27.9%
188
29.8%
769
Not applicable 2.4%
4
3.4%
13
2.2%
14
3.0%
15
0.0%
0
3.6%
24
2.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
503
100.0%
225
100.0%
675

2582


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
A great deal 18.9%
342
49.8%
138
25.2%
81
27.3%
30
50.0%
5
25.3%
21
23.6%
617
Quite a bit 17.5%
317
20.6%
57
19.6%
63
10.9%
12
20.0%
2
20.5%
17
17.9%
468
A little 27.4%
496
19.5%
54
28.0%
90
15.5%
17
10.0%
1
27.7%
23
26.1%
681
Not at all 33.7%
609
8.7%
24
24.3%
78
37.3%
41
20.0%
2
19.3%
16
29.5%
770
Not applicable 2.3%
42
1.4%
4
2.8%
9
9.1%
10
0.0%
0
7.2%
6
2.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
1808
100.0%
277
100.0%
321
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
83

2609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
A great deal 55.5%
81
37.4%
259
17.1%
62
17.2%
119
6.6%
27
22.6%
68
23.7%
616
Quite a bit 21.9%
32
25.3%
175
22.4%
81
17.0%
118
5.9%
24
12.0%
36
17.9%
466
A little 18.5%
27
21.7%
150
31.5%
114
32.2%
223
23.7%
97
22.9%
69
26.1%
680
Not at all 4.1%
6
14.5%
100
25.7%
93
31.3%
217
58.0%
238
38.2%
115
29.5%
769
Not applicable 0.0%
0
1.2%
8
3.3%
12
2.2%
15
5.6%
23
4.3%
13
2.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
692
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
301

2604


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
A great deal 23.7%
104
24.0%
149
28.7%
252
16.8%
112
23.7%
617
Quite a bit 15.3%
67
15.8%
98
22.3%
196
15.9%
106
17.9%
467
A little 23.0%
101
29.3%
182
24.0%
211
27.7%
185
26.1%
679
Not at all 33.9%
149
29.3%
182
23.3%
205
35.1%
234
29.5%
770
Not applicable 4.1%
18
1.3%
8
1.7%
15
4.3%
29
2.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
621
100.0%
879
100.0%
667

2606


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
A great deal 25.5%
78
25.3%
267
25.6%
123
22.4%
94
15.4%
41
15.5%
11
23.6%
614
Quite a bit 24.2%
74
18.6%
196
17.5%
84
15.2%
64
11.6%
31
23.9%
17
17.9%
466
A little 31.0%
95
24.6%
260
28.1%
135
24.5%
103
27.0%
72
21.1%
15
26.2%
680
Not at all 17.6%
54
29.4%
310
25.8%
124
35.2%
148
40.4%
108
32.4%
23
29.5%
767
Not applicable 1.3%
4
2.1%
22
2.7%
13
2.6%
11
5.6%
15
7.0%
5
2.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share