Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_19 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Think about how you have tried to understand and deal with major problems in your life over the past three years. To what extent did you consider congregational teachings or talk to religious leaders?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) A little
  4) Not at all
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 1 0% .1%
A great deal 429 16.5% 16.6%
Quite a bit 413 15.8% 32.4%
A little 716 27.5% 59.9%
Not at all 970 37.2% 97.1%
Not applicable 76 2.9% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
1
A great deal 11.0%
61
15.1%
113
17.4%
131
21.7%
89
24.8%
35
16.4%
429
Quite a bit 15.3%
85
16.3%
122
15.4%
116
16.3%
67
15.6%
22
15.8%
412
A little 27.9%
155
27.7%
207
28.8%
217
25.1%
103
25.5%
36
27.5%
718
Not at all 43.5%
242
37.4%
280
36.1%
272
32.7%
134
29.8%
42
37.2%
970
Not applicable 2.3%
13
3.5%
26
2.1%
16
4.1%
17
3.5%
5
3.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
410
100.0%
141

2609


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
A great deal 19.4%
262
13.3%
167
16.5%
429
Quite a bit 17.1%
231
14.5%
182
15.8%
413
A little 25.6%
346
29.4%
370
27.5%
716
Not at all 34.8%
470
39.7%
500
37.2%
970
Not applicable 2.7%
37
3.1%
39
2.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
1349
100.0%
1258

2607


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
A great deal 8.9%
15
9.8%
37
11.9%
75
19.0%
96
30.2%
68
19.5%
132
16.4%
423
Quite a bit 10.7%
18
11.9%
45
11.6%
73
22.0%
111
26.7%
60
15.1%
102
15.8%
409
A little 17.8%
30
28.2%
107
33.9%
214
32.1%
162
21.8%
49
21.9%
148
27.5%
710
Not at all 60.9%
103
45.9%
174
40.6%
256
24.0%
121
20.0%
45
39.1%
264
37.3%
963
Not applicable 1.8%
3
4.2%
16
1.7%
11
3.0%
15
0.9%
2
4.4%
30
3.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
379
100.0%
631
100.0%
505
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2585


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
A great deal 13.4%
243
32.3%
90
18.2%
58
17.4%
19
40.0%
4
19.3%
16
16.5%
430
Quite a bit 15.3%
276
20.8%
58
18.2%
58
8.3%
9
30.0%
3
9.6%
8
15.8%
412
A little 29.4%
531
24.7%
69
21.9%
70
23.9%
26
10.0%
1
24.1%
20
27.5%
717
Not at all 39.7%
717
19.7%
55
37.3%
119
40.4%
44
20.0%
2
39.8%
33
37.2%
970
Not applicable 2.2%
39
2.2%
6
4.4%
14
10.1%
11
0.0%
0
7.2%
6
2.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
1808
100.0%
279
100.0%
319
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
83

2608


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
A great deal 34.9%
51
26.4%
183
12.2%
44
13.9%
96
2.0%
8
15.2%
46
16.4%
428
Quite a bit 23.3%
34
23.1%
160
18.0%
65
15.6%
108
3.4%
14
10.3%
31
15.8%
412
A little 26.7%
39
28.7%
199
35.4%
128
30.4%
211
15.9%
65
24.5%
74
27.5%
716
Not at all 14.4%
21
20.5%
142
30.9%
112
37.2%
258
73.3%
299
45.4%
137
37.2%
969
Not applicable 0.7%
1
1.2%
8
3.6%
13
2.9%
20
5.1%
21
4.3%
13
2.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
693
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
408
100.0%
302

2604


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
A great deal 13.9%
61
17.4%
108
20.3%
178
12.1%
81
16.4%
428
Quite a bit 14.8%
65
14.8%
92
19.9%
175
12.1%
81
15.8%
413
A little 28.2%
124
29.1%
181
26.6%
234
26.7%
178
27.5%
717
Not at all 38.4%
169
37.2%
231
30.9%
272
44.7%
298
37.2%
970
Not applicable 4.8%
21
1.3%
8
2.3%
20
4.0%
27
2.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
879
100.0%
667

2607


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
A great deal 19.0%
58
17.9%
189
15.0%
72
14.3%
60
15.4%
41
12.5%
9
16.5%
429
Quite a bit 18.6%
57
15.5%
164
19.3%
93
15.0%
63
9.8%
26
11.1%
8
15.8%
411
A little 24.5%
75
25.7%
271
29.1%
140
29.5%
124
30.1%
80
34.7%
25
27.5%
715
Not at all 36.3%
111
38.4%
405
33.1%
159
38.0%
160
39.5%
105
38.9%
28
37.2%
968
Not applicable 1.6%
5
2.4%
25
3.3%
16
3.3%
14
5.3%
14
2.8%
2
2.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
481
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
72

2602



Bookmark and Share