Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_20 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Think about how you have tried to understand and deal with major problems in your life over the past three years. To what extent did you talk to people in your religious congregation?
  -4) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) A little
  4) Not at all
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 4 .3% .3%
A great deal 234 15.8% 16.1%
Quite a bit 302 20.4% 36.5%
A little 529 35.7% 72.2%
Not at all 379 25.6% 97.8%
Not applicable 32 2.2% 100%
Missing 1152
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.1%
1
0.3%
5
A great deal 16.5%
45
15.8%
64
16.4%
74
15.6%
40
12.2%
11
15.8%
234
Quite a bit 15.0%
41
19.7%
80
18.4%
83
29.3%
75
25.6%
23
20.4%
302
A little 39.6%
108
38.2%
155
36.9%
167
25.8%
66
34.4%
31
35.7%
527
Not at all 28.2%
77
25.1%
102
24.8%
112
25.8%
66
23.3%
21
25.6%
378
Not applicable 0.4%
1
1.0%
4
3.5%
16
2.7%
7
3.3%
3
2.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
406
100.0%
452
100.0%
256
100.0%
90

1477


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
A great deal 16.8%
145
14.6%
90
15.9%
235
Quite a bit 18.9%
163
22.4%
138
20.4%
301
A little 33.9%
293
38.4%
236
35.8%
529
Not at all 28.0%
242
22.1%
136
25.6%
378
Not applicable 2.0%
17
2.4%
15
2.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
615

1479


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
A great deal 6.9%
5
6.0%
13
12.8%
43
15.6%
53
21.3%
36
23.9%
80
15.6%
230
Quite a bit 19.4%
14
16.1%
35
13.6%
46
30.0%
102
26.6%
45
17.0%
57
20.3%
299
A little 37.5%
27
38.7%
84
39.5%
133
36.2%
123
33.7%
57
31.0%
104
35.9%
528
Not at all 33.3%
24
37.3%
81
32.0%
108
15.0%
51
17.8%
30
25.1%
84
25.7%
378
Not applicable 2.8%
2
0.9%
2
1.8%
6
3.2%
11
0.6%
1
2.7%
9
2.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
217
100.0%
337
100.0%
340
100.0%
169
100.0%
335

1470


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.3%
4
A great deal 13.3%
138
23.5%
44
21.7%
30
21.3%
13
44.4%
4
12.8%
6
15.9%
235
Quite a bit 20.3%
211
22.5%
42
18.1%
25
14.8%
9
22.2%
2
25.5%
12
20.4%
301
A little 39.2%
406
31.6%
59
26.8%
37
19.7%
12
0.0%
0
29.8%
14
35.7%
528
Not at all 25.4%
263
19.3%
36
30.4%
42
39.3%
24
33.3%
3
23.4%
11
25.6%
379
Not applicable 1.7%
18
2.7%
5
2.9%
4
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
2.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1037
100.0%
187
100.0%
138
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
47

1479


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.3%
5
A great deal 28.4%
31
22.0%
105
13.1%
33
8.2%
34
7.0%
5
16.4%
25
15.8%
233
Quite a bit 17.4%
19
28.9%
138
20.2%
51
15.4%
64
9.9%
7
14.5%
22
20.4%
301
A little 33.0%
36
35.0%
167
37.3%
94
40.1%
167
25.4%
18
30.3%
46
35.7%
528
Not at all 18.3%
20
12.2%
58
26.2%
66
34.4%
143
57.7%
41
33.6%
51
25.7%
379
Not applicable 1.8%
2
1.9%
9
2.4%
6
1.9%
8
0.0%
0
3.9%
6
2.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
477
100.0%
252
100.0%
416
100.0%
71
100.0%
152

1477


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
A great deal 13.3%
37
16.9%
61
17.4%
94
14.0%
42
15.8%
234
Quite a bit 19.7%
55
16.3%
59
23.7%
128
20.0%
60
20.4%
302
A little 34.8%
97
36.8%
133
35.4%
191
36.0%
108
35.7%
529
Not at all 29.4%
82
29.1%
105
21.1%
114
26.0%
78
25.6%
379
Not applicable 2.2%
6
0.8%
3
2.2%
12
3.7%
11
2.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
361
100.0%
540
100.0%
300

1480


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
A great deal 24.3%
26
18.0%
107
13.4%
39
13.8%
37
14.0%
25
2.6%
1
15.9%
235
Quite a bit 22.4%
24
19.7%
117
24.5%
71
18.7%
50
19.1%
34
7.9%
3
20.3%
299
A little 29.0%
31
35.2%
209
39.0%
113
38.4%
103
31.5%
56
39.5%
15
35.8%
527
Not at all 20.6%
22
25.5%
151
21.0%
61
25.7%
69
31.5%
56
50.0%
19
25.6%
378
Not applicable 3.7%
4
1.3%
8
2.1%
6
2.6%
7
3.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
593
100.0%
290
100.0%
268
100.0%
178
100.0%
38

1474



Bookmark and Share