Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RACE_ALL (Weighted by PAWT2)

Respondent's race
  1) Caucasian
  2) African-American
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian
  5) Native American

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Caucasian 1838 70.4% 70.4%
African-American 290 11.1% 81.5%
Hispanic 340 13% 94.5%
Asian 123 4.7% 99.2%
Native American 19 .7% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Caucasian 61.6%
342
65.0%
487
74.2%
559
79.3%
325
87.9%
124
70.4%
1837
African-American 13.3%
74
11.9%
89
12.0%
90
6.6%
27
6.4%
9
11.1%
289
Hispanic 19.6%
109
16.3%
122
9.3%
70
7.6%
31
5.7%
8
13.0%
340
Asian 4.7%
26
5.9%
44
4.1%
31
5.1%
21
0.0%
0
4.7%
122
Native American 0.7%
4
0.9%
7
0.4%
3
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
749
100.0%
753
100.0%
410
100.0%
141

2608


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Caucasian 70.6%
954
70.3%
884
70.4%
1838
African-American 11.8%
160
10.3%
129
11.1%
289
Hispanic 12.1%
163
14.0%
176
13.0%
339
Asian 4.7%
64
4.7%
59
4.7%
123
Native American 0.7%
10
0.8%
10
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1258

2609


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Caucasian 65.1%
110
67.3%
255
79.9%
505
79.5%
400
79.1%
178
56.0%
379
70.7%
1827
African-American 16.0%
27
11.3%
43
6.8%
43
6.2%
31
8.4%
19
18.3%
124
11.1%
287
Hispanic 12.4%
21
13.2%
50
9.2%
58
10.9%
55
7.6%
17
19.6%
133
12.9%
334
Asian 5.9%
10
8.2%
31
3.3%
21
3.2%
16
3.1%
7
5.3%
36
4.7%
121
Native American 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.2%
1
1.8%
4
0.7%
5
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
503
100.0%
225
100.0%
677

2585


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Caucasian 100.0%
1811
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.9%
27
70.4%
1838
African-American 0.0%
0
100.0%
278
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
12
11.1%
290
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
321
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.0%
18
13.0%
339
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
7.3%
6
4.8%
124
Native American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.2%
19
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Caucasian 4.8%
7
86.6%
601
92.0%
333
57.5%
399
73.5%
302
64.5%
196
70.4%
1838
African-American 95.2%
140
6.2%
43
2.8%
10
2.3%
16
12.7%
52
9.5%
29
11.1%
290
Hispanic 0.0%
0
5.5%
38
1.7%
6
34.9%
242
8.8%
36
5.6%
17
13.0%
339
Asian 0.0%
0
1.4%
10
2.5%
9
4.6%
32
3.2%
13
19.7%
60
4.7%
124
Native American 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.1%
4
0.7%
5
1.9%
8
0.7%
2
0.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
411
100.0%
304

2612


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Caucasian 68.4%
301
80.8%
502
66.2%
584
67.5%
451
70.4%
1838
African-American 15.9%
70
8.4%
52
16.1%
142
3.9%
26
11.1%
290
Hispanic 6.4%
28
8.7%
54
13.4%
118
21.0%
140
13.0%
340
Asian 9.3%
41
1.6%
10
3.6%
32
6.1%
41
4.7%
124
Native American 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.7%
6
1.5%
10
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
882
100.0%
668

2611


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Caucasian 48.9%
149
70.5%
745
71.9%
345
80.0%
337
73.3%
195
80.3%
57
70.3%
1828
African-American 15.1%
46
13.4%
141
11.5%
55
6.4%
27
5.3%
14
9.9%
7
11.2%
290
Hispanic 33.4%
102
13.1%
138
10.8%
52
6.4%
27
5.3%
14
7.0%
5
13.0%
338
Asian 0.3%
1
2.6%
27
5.0%
24
7.1%
30
15.0%
40
1.4%
1
4.7%
123
Native American 2.3%
7
0.5%
5
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.4%
1
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2599



Bookmark and Share