Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARQ_2 (Weighted by PAWT2)

How satisfied are you with the love and affection you receive from your spouse/partner?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Completely dissatisfied
  2) Somewhat dissatisfied
  3) Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied
  4) Somewhat satisfied
  5) Completely satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 29 1.7% 1.7%
Don't know 1 .1% 1.8%
Completely dissatisfied 79 4.7% 6.5%
Somewhat dissatisfied 117 7% 13.5%
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 74 4.4% 17.9%
Somewhat satisfied 519 31% 48.9%
Completely satisfied 854 51% 99.9%
Missing 1221
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
2.6%
14
3.4%
10
1.4%
1
1.7%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Completely dissatisfied 3.7%
8
4.1%
23
4.9%
26
6.2%
18
5.7%
4
4.7%
79
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.9%
15
6.3%
35
8.1%
43
7.2%
21
4.3%
3
7.0%
117
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 6.0%
13
2.9%
16
4.5%
24
5.5%
16
5.7%
4
4.4%
73
Somewhat satisfied 32.7%
71
36.6%
205
30.6%
163
23.6%
69
15.7%
11
31.0%
519
Completely satisfied 50.7%
110
49.5%
277
49.3%
263
53.8%
157
67.1%
47
51.1%
854
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
560
100.0%
533
100.0%
292
100.0%
70

1672


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
13
1.9%
16
1.7%
29
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Completely dissatisfied 5.0%
41
4.4%
38
4.7%
79
Somewhat dissatisfied 9.3%
76
4.8%
41
7.0%
117
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 5.1%
42
3.6%
31
4.4%
73
Somewhat satisfied 28.1%
230
33.8%
289
31.0%
519
Completely satisfied 50.7%
415
51.4%
439
51.1%
854
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
854

1672


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
1.9%
3
5.0%
20
1.8%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Completely dissatisfied 8.0%
7
5.5%
14
5.8%
24
2.0%
7
6.9%
11
3.8%
15
4.7%
78
Somewhat dissatisfied 3.4%
3
7.8%
20
7.5%
31
6.8%
24
4.4%
7
7.8%
31
7.0%
116
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 5.7%
5
3.5%
9
3.4%
14
4.0%
14
3.8%
6
6.5%
26
4.4%
74
Somewhat satisfied 30.7%
27
37.6%
96
32.1%
132
30.3%
107
27.5%
44
27.6%
110
31.0%
516
Completely satisfied 51.1%
45
45.1%
115
50.9%
209
55.8%
197
55.6%
89
49.0%
195
51.1%
850
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
255
100.0%
411
100.0%
353
100.0%
160
100.0%
398

1665


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
21
3.2%
4
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
29
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Completely dissatisfied 4.5%
55
4.0%
5
6.6%
13
5.8%
5
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
4.8%
81
Somewhat dissatisfied 7.0%
86
6.5%
8
6.1%
12
4.7%
4
0.0%
0
18.4%
7
7.0%
117
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 3.7%
45
6.5%
8
5.6%
11
7.0%
6
16.7%
1
5.3%
2
4.4%
73
Somewhat satisfied 32.2%
393
40.3%
50
19.2%
38
27.9%
24
0.0%
0
34.2%
13
31.0%
518
Completely satisfied 50.8%
620
39.5%
49
60.6%
120
54.7%
47
83.3%
5
34.2%
13
51.0%
854
TOTAL 100.0%
1221
100.0%
124
100.0%
198
100.0%
86
100.0%
6
100.0%
38

1673


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
1
3.4%
16
1.5%
4
0.9%
4
0.9%
2
1.0%
2
1.7%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Completely dissatisfied 2.9%
2
3.2%
15
4.2%
11
5.3%
24
7.7%
17
4.9%
10
4.7%
79
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.4%
3
5.4%
25
7.7%
20
6.4%
29
9.5%
21
8.8%
18
6.9%
116
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 8.8%
6
3.9%
18
0.8%
2
4.7%
21
5.4%
12
7.4%
15
4.4%
74
Somewhat satisfied 44.1%
30
33.5%
156
33.7%
88
22.4%
101
37.1%
82
29.9%
61
31.0%
518
Completely satisfied 38.2%
26
50.3%
234
52.1%
136
60.3%
272
39.4%
87
48.0%
98
51.1%
853
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
465
100.0%
261
100.0%
451
100.0%
221
100.0%
204

1670


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
1
3.9%
15
1.4%
8
1.2%
5
1.7%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Completely dissatisfied 4.7%
14
4.6%
18
3.3%
19
6.8%
28
4.7%
79
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.7%
20
7.5%
29
5.9%
34
8.0%
33
6.9%
116
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 3.7%
11
2.6%
10
4.4%
25
6.6%
27
4.4%
73
Somewhat satisfied 34.4%
103
27.8%
108
33.9%
194
27.8%
114
31.1%
519
Completely satisfied 50.2%
150
53.7%
209
51.0%
292
49.5%
203
51.1%
854
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
389
100.0%
573
100.0%
410

1671


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 7.5%
14
1.3%
8
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.6%
1
1.8%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Completely dissatisfied 7.0%
13
4.0%
25
3.4%
11
5.9%
17
6.1%
13
2.6%
1
4.8%
80
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.4%
12
7.3%
46
7.2%
23
7.3%
21
6.1%
13
5.1%
2
7.0%
117
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 5.3%
10
5.1%
32
4.4%
14
3.1%
9
3.3%
7
2.6%
1
4.4%
73
Somewhat satisfied 20.3%
38
30.2%
189
36.6%
117
31.7%
91
33.3%
71
33.3%
13
31.0%
519
Completely satisfied 53.5%
100
51.9%
325
46.9%
150
51.9%
149
50.2%
107
53.8%
21
51.0%
852
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
626
100.0%
320
100.0%
287
100.0%
213
100.0%
39

1672



Bookmark and Share