Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RC_3 (Weighted by PAWT2)

[IF RC_2=2 or DK/RF, SKIP to RC_4] In the past three years, have you seriously considered dropping out of religion?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 4 .2% .2%
Don't know 16 .6% .8%
Yes 308 11.8% 12.6%
No 2282 87.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 1.4%
8
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Yes 14.1%
78
13.1%
98
14.1%
106
4.4%
18
5.6%
8
11.8%
308
No 84.5%
469
86.3%
645
85.4%
643
94.9%
391
94.4%
134
87.5%
2282
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
753
100.0%
412
100.0%
142

2609


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.8%
10
0.6%
16
Yes 9.0%
122
14.8%
186
11.8%
308
No 90.4%
1221
84.3%
1061
87.4%
2282
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1259

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Don't know 1.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.6%
4
0.6%
15
Yes 25.6%
43
15.0%
57
13.9%
88
9.5%
48
5.8%
13
8.6%
58
11.9%
307
No 72.6%
122
83.6%
317
85.4%
540
90.5%
456
92.9%
208
90.7%
614
87.3%
2257
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
677

2584


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.7%
13
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
Yes 13.3%
240
7.9%
22
7.5%
24
6.4%
7
0.0%
0
18.3%
15
11.8%
308
No 86.0%
1556
90.6%
252
92.2%
296
92.7%
101
100.0%
9
81.7%
67
87.4%
2281
TOTAL 100.0%
1810
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
3.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
Yes 5.5%
8
7.6%
53
9.1%
33
9.4%
65
28.5%
117
10.6%
32
11.8%
308
No 94.5%
138
92.1%
639
90.9%
330
90.5%
628
67.6%
277
89.1%
270
87.4%
2282
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
694
100.0%
363
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
303

2610


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
1.6%
11
0.6%
16
Yes 14.1%
62
12.1%
75
10.9%
96
11.4%
76
11.8%
309
No 85.2%
375
87.9%
546
88.5%
779
86.8%
581
87.4%
2281
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
880
100.0%
669

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.7%
7
1.0%
5
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
1.4%
1
0.7%
17
Yes 7.2%
22
11.6%
123
9.8%
47
12.6%
53
16.9%
45
21.1%
15
11.7%
305
No 92.5%
283
87.6%
925
89.2%
428
86.7%
365
82.0%
219
77.5%
55
87.5%
2275
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2601



Bookmark and Share