Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RC_4 (Weighted by PAWT2)

How do you feel about letting others outside of your closer friends and family know that you are a member of the religion you stated earlier?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Definitely want people to know
  2) Probably want people to know
  3) Don't care of people know or not
  4) Probably do not want people to know
  5) Definitely do not want people to know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 0 0% 0%
Don't know 5 .2% .2%
Definitely want people to know 773 29.6% 29.8%
Probably want people to know 273 10.5% 40.3%
Don't care of people know or not 1511 57.9% 98.2%
Probably do not want people to know 28 1.1% 99.3%
Definitely do not want people to know 20 .8% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Definitely want people to know 26.3%
146
24.2%
181
31.3%
236
38.4%
158
36.9%
52
29.6%
773
Probably want people to know 9.7%
54
9.9%
74
12.7%
96
9.2%
38
8.5%
12
10.5%
274
Don't care of people know or not 63.2%
351
62.5%
468
54.5%
411
50.1%
206
53.2%
75
57.9%
1511
Probably do not want people to know 0.5%
3
1.3%
10
0.9%
7
1.5%
6
1.4%
2
1.1%
28
Definitely do not want people to know 0.0%
0
2.1%
16
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
749
100.0%
754
100.0%
411
100.0%
141

2610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Definitely want people to know 32.9%
445
26.1%
328
29.6%
773
Probably want people to know 12.3%
166
8.5%
107
10.5%
273
Don't care of people know or not 52.7%
712
63.5%
799
57.9%
1511
Probably do not want people to know 1.0%
13
1.2%
15
1.1%
28
Definitely do not want people to know 0.7%
10
0.8%
10
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1259

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Definitely want people to know 15.5%
26
19.3%
73
20.6%
130
35.8%
181
60.3%
135
32.1%
217
29.5%
762
Probably want people to know 7.7%
13
13.0%
49
9.5%
60
16.6%
84
9.8%
22
6.4%
43
10.5%
271
Don't care of people know or not 69.6%
117
66.1%
250
68.0%
430
47.1%
238
29.0%
65
59.2%
400
58.1%
1500
Probably do not want people to know 4.2%
7
0.8%
3
1.7%
11
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
5
1.1%
29
Definitely do not want people to know 3.0%
5
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.5%
10
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
632
100.0%
505
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2583


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
0.2%
4
Definitely want people to know 27.3%
495
43.9%
122
29.7%
95
29.6%
32
44.4%
4
29.6%
24
29.6%
772
Probably want people to know 11.3%
204
7.9%
22
8.4%
27
10.2%
11
0.0%
0
11.1%
9
10.5%
273
Don't care of people know or not 59.6%
1079
47.1%
131
59.1%
189
58.3%
63
55.6%
5
54.3%
44
58.0%
1511
Probably do not want people to know 1.3%
23
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.1%
28
Definitely do not want people to know 0.6%
10
0.4%
1
2.2%
7
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
320
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
81

2607


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Definitely want people to know 51.4%
75
49.1%
341
27.9%
101
21.0%
146
8.8%
36
24.3%
74
29.6%
773
Probably want people to know 8.2%
12
13.0%
90
13.5%
49
8.2%
57
5.1%
21
14.5%
44
10.5%
273
Don't care of people know or not 40.4%
59
37.3%
259
58.6%
212
68.6%
476
80.2%
329
57.9%
176
57.9%
1511
Probably do not want people to know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
3.4%
14
2.3%
7
1.1%
29
Definitely do not want people to know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
2.2%
9
1.0%
3
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2610


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
4
Definitely want people to know 25.5%
112
32.0%
199
36.1%
318
21.6%
144
29.6%
773
Probably want people to know 10.5%
46
8.1%
50
9.4%
83
14.1%
94
10.5%
273
Don't care of people know or not 62.5%
275
58.0%
360
52.7%
464
61.7%
412
57.9%
1511
Probably do not want people to know 1.4%
6
1.0%
6
0.9%
8
1.2%
8
1.1%
28
Definitely do not want people to know 0.2%
1
1.0%
6
0.7%
6
1.0%
7
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
880
100.0%
668

2609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Definitely want people to know 37.3%
114
31.3%
330
28.8%
138
25.5%
107
24.4%
65
23.9%
17
29.7%
771
Probably want people to know 4.2%
13
9.3%
98
10.2%
49
14.3%
60
15.8%
42
12.7%
9
10.4%
271
Don't care of people know or not 53.3%
163
58.1%
613
60.2%
289
57.4%
241
57.9%
154
62.0%
44
57.9%
1504
Probably do not want people to know 0.7%
2
0.7%
7
0.6%
3
2.4%
10
1.9%
5
1.4%
1
1.1%
28
Definitely do not want people to know 3.6%
11
0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1055
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2598



Bookmark and Share