Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_12 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Earlier you told us that you are (R's selected race). Do you think other Americans would say that you are (R's selected race) or something else?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Same
  2) Something else
  3) Varies
  4) Doesn't matter

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 0% 0%
Don't know 23 .9% .9%
Same 2182 83.6% 84.5%
Something else 345 13.2% 97.7%
Varies 27 1% 98.7%
Doesn't matter 31 1.2% 99.9%
Missing 1
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.7%
5
2.7%
11
1.4%
2
0.9%
23
Same 80.9%
449
84.2%
629
84.4%
636
81.6%
336
93.6%
132
83.6%
2182
Something else 16.0%
89
13.9%
104
13.1%
99
11.9%
49
2.8%
4
13.2%
345
Varies 2.0%
11
0.7%
5
0.8%
6
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
27
Doesn't matter 1.1%
6
0.4%
3
1.1%
8
2.7%
11
2.1%
3
1.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2609


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 1.3%
18
0.5%
6
0.9%
24
Same 85.2%
1152
81.9%
1030
83.6%
2182
Something else 11.6%
157
14.9%
188
13.2%
345
Varies 1.2%
16
0.9%
11
1.0%
27
Doesn't matter 0.6%
8
1.8%
23
1.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
1258

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.1%
4
1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.7%
18
Same 84.0%
142
82.8%
314
83.0%
524
85.3%
429
87.9%
197
82.7%
559
83.8%
2165
Something else 11.8%
20
14.2%
54
15.1%
95
13.5%
68
10.3%
23
12.6%
85
13.4%
345
Varies 2.4%
4
1.1%
4
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
2
1.3%
9
0.9%
24
Doesn't matter 1.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.9%
2
2.5%
17
1.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
379
100.0%
631
100.0%
503
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2582


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.7%
13
1.1%
3
0.9%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
0.9%
24
Same 90.0%
1628
75.3%
210
76.4%
246
67.9%
74
0.0%
0
28.6%
24
83.5%
2182
Something else 7.9%
143
20.4%
57
20.2%
65
26.6%
29
100.0%
9
51.2%
43
13.2%
346
Varies 0.3%
6
2.5%
7
0.9%
3
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
9.5%
8
1.0%
27
Doesn't matter 1.1%
19
0.7%
2
1.6%
5
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
1.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1809
100.0%
279
100.0%
322
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
84

2612


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.7%
5
1.1%
4
1.3%
9
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.9%
23
Same 78.2%
115
88.0%
610
89.3%
324
82.1%
570
77.6%
319
80.3%
244
83.5%
2182
Something else 18.4%
27
8.8%
61
8.5%
31
15.1%
105
19.0%
78
14.5%
44
13.2%
346
Varies 2.0%
3
0.9%
6
0.6%
2
0.6%
4
1.5%
6
2.3%
7
1.1%
28
Doesn't matter 0.0%
0
1.6%
11
0.6%
2
0.9%
6
1.5%
6
2.3%
7
1.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
693
100.0%
363
100.0%
694
100.0%
411
100.0%
304

2612


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.9%
8
1.6%
11
0.9%
24
Same 82.7%
363
88.7%
551
82.4%
725
81.2%
543
83.6%
2182
Something else 14.8%
65
9.8%
61
13.4%
118
15.1%
101
13.2%
345
Varies 0.5%
2
0.6%
4
1.4%
12
1.2%
8
1.0%
26
Doesn't matter 1.4%
6
0.5%
3
1.9%
17
0.7%
5
1.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
621
100.0%
880
100.0%
669

2609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 4.2%
13
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
23
Same 84.3%
258
83.9%
886
83.1%
399
85.7%
361
81.2%
216
80.3%
57
83.7%
2177
Something else 9.2%
28
13.1%
138
14.6%
70
12.1%
51
16.2%
43
19.7%
14
13.2%
344
Varies 1.0%
3
1.0%
11
0.8%
4
1.2%
5
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
26
Doesn't matter 1.3%
4
1.5%
16
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share