Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_13 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Can you think of any occasion in the past three years, that you felt you were treated unfairly because of your race?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 5 .2% .2%
Don't know 1 0% .2%
Yes 338 13% 13.2%
No 2265 86.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 14.9%
83
17.4%
130
11.4%
86
9.2%
38
0.0%
0
12.9%
337
No 84.9%
472
82.5%
616
88.4%
666
90.0%
370
100.0%
141
86.8%
2265
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
747
100.0%
753
100.0%
411
100.0%
141

2608


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Yes 12.2%
165
13.7%
173
13.0%
338
No 87.7%
1185
85.9%
1081
86.8%
2266
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1259

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Yes 12.4%
21
14.2%
54
13.0%
82
12.5%
63
11.6%
26
13.3%
90
13.0%
336
No 87.6%
148
85.8%
325
86.9%
549
86.9%
437
88.4%
198
86.4%
584
86.8%
2241
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
503
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2583


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 7.6%
137
34.3%
95
19.6%
63
17.6%
19
22.2%
2
25.6%
21
12.9%
337
No 92.2%
1669
65.3%
181
80.4%
258
82.4%
89
77.8%
7
74.4%
61
86.8%
2265
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
277
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2608


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 31.3%
46
12.2%
85
7.5%
27
13.0%
90
13.4%
55
11.2%
34
12.9%
337
No 68.7%
101
87.6%
608
92.3%
334
86.9%
602
86.6%
355
87.8%
266
86.9%
2266
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
303

2609


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 14.3%
63
10.6%
66
16.6%
146
9.3%
62
12.9%
337
No 85.5%
376
89.4%
555
82.8%
729
90.7%
606
86.9%
2266
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
880
100.0%
668

2609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
1
Yes 7.8%
24
14.8%
156
14.2%
68
9.7%
41
15.0%
40
11.3%
8
13.0%
337
No 92.2%
282
84.9%
896
85.8%
411
89.8%
378
85.0%
227
87.3%
62
86.8%
2256
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1055
100.0%
479
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2599



Bookmark and Share